József Wurmfeld

Is your surname Wurmfeld?

Research the Wurmfeld family

József Wurmfeld's Geni Profile

Records for József Wurmfeld

736 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

József Wurmfeld

Also Known As: "Josef"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Graz, Graz, Styria, Austria
Place of Burial: Graz, Graz, Styria, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of ? Wurmfeld
Husband of Johanna Wurmfeld Rosenberger
Father of Dávid Wurmfeld; Ignaz Wurmfeld; Fany Löwy Wurmfeld and Adolf Wurmfeld

Occupation: restauranteur
Managed by: Benjamin Craig Schoenbrun
Last Updated:

About József Wurmfeld

This should a copy of his death record: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-23097-40778-52?cc=1452460&wc=923Q-N36:40681801,62998201,40902301

Born: bef. 1830 in Hungary? Died: after 1878

There may have been two couples with the names Josef and Johanna/Hani Rosenberg(er) Wurmfeld. At least David and Ignaz are probably siblings. We do know that Ignaz was a twin. The 1877 stillborn probably belonged to his son David (see http://www.geni.com/people/Nameless-Wurmfeld/6000000012772769853).

Data also in http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/misc/wurmfeld.html#1

view all

József Wurmfeld's Timeline

1818
1818
1843
1843
Age 25
Vashosszúfalu, Vas County, Hungary
1843
Age 25
Vashosszúfalu, Vas County, Hungary
1851
1851
Age 33
Vashosszúfalu?, Vas, Hungary
1853
December 10, 1853
Age 35
Nemesszalók, Veszprém, Hungary
1898
September 25, 1898
Age 80
Graz, Graz, Styria, Austria
1898
Age 80
Graz, Graz, Styria, Austria
????
????

1870 Szent Marton, Hungary