Nikolai II/Николай II Aleksandrovich/Алексан... Romanov / Рома́нов (Glücksburg), Emperor of all Russia/Царь всеросси (1868 - 1918) MP

‹ Back to Romanov / Рома́нов surname

Is your surname Romanov / Рома́нов?

Research the Romanov / Рома́нов family

Nicholas II Alexandrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia's Geni Profile

Records for Nikolai II/Николай II Romanov / Рома́нов

57,913 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nikolai II", "Николай II Романов", "HIM Tsar Nicholas II of Russia", "Saint Nicholas the Passion-Bearer", "The Bloody", "The Martyr", "Romanov-Holstein-Gottorp", "Nicholas II", "Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russias"
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg/Санкт-Петербург, Russian Empire/Россия
Death: Died in Jekatierinburg/Екатеринбург, Russian Empire/Россия
Cause of death: Executed by the Bolsheviks
Occupation: Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russias, Tsar, Car Rosji
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Nikolai II/Николай II Aleksandrovich/Алексан... Romanov / Рома́нов (Glücksburg), Emperor of all Russia/Царь всеросси

Links:

Predecessor: Alexander III Successor: Monarchy abolished

Nicholas II, Nikolay Alexandrovich Romanov (Russian: Николай II, Николай Александрович Романов) born 18 May, 1868 [O.S. 6 May] at Alexander Palace, Tsarskoye Selo, Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire, died July 17, 1918, at Ipatiev House, Yekaterinburg, Russian SFSR, age 50, executed by the Bolsheviks.

Nicholas II was the last Emperor of Russia, Grand Prince of Finland, and titular King of Poland. His official title was Nicholas II, Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russias and he is known as Saint Nicholas the Passion-Bearer by the Russian Orthodox Church.

Nicholas II abdicated following the February Revolution of 1917. Nicholas II; his wife, Alexandra Feodorovna; his son; his four daughters; and loyal servants were executed by the Bolsheviks on the night of 16/17 July 1918. This led to the canonization of Nicholas II, and his family as passion bearers, a category used to identify believers who, in imitation of Christ, endured suffering and death at the hands of political enemies, by the Russian Orthodox Church within Russia, on 15 August 2000.

Married:

  1. Alexandra Romanov, Tsarina of Russia

Children of Nicholas II and Alexandra:

  1. Olga Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia
  2. Tatiana Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia
  3. Maria Nikolaevna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia
  4. Anastasia Nikolaevna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia
  5. Alexei Nikolaevich Romanov, Tsarevitch of Russia

Nicholas II was the son of Alexander III Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Mariya Feodorovna Romanov

view all 22

Nicholas II Alexandrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia's Timeline

1868
May 18, 1868
Saint Petersburg/Санкт-Петербург, Russian Empire/Россия
1881
March 13, 1881
Age 12
Russia

On 13 March 1881, following the assassination of his grandfather, Tsar Alexander II, Nicholas became Tsarevich and his father became Tsar Alexander III.

1890
October 23, 1890
- May 11, 1891
Age 22
Eurasia

Eastern journey of Tsarevich Nicholas Alexandrovich, the future Tsar Nicholas II.

1891
April 29, 1891
Age 22
Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan

The Ōtsu incident was a failed assassination attempt on Tsarevich Nicholas Alexandrovich of Russia (later Tsar Nicholas II) on April 29, 1891, while Nicholas was visiting Japan during his eastern journey.

1894
April 8, 1894
Age 25
November 1, 1894
- March 15, 1917
Age 26
Russia
November 26, 1894
Age 26
Winter Palace,St. Petersburg,Russia
1895
November 15, 1895
Age 27
Alexander Palace, Tsarskoe Selo, Russia
1897
June 10, 1897
Age 29
Петергоф (Peterhof), Санкт-Петербург (Sankt-Pietierburg), Russia
1899
June 26, 1899
Age 31
Петергоф (Peterhof), Санкт-Петербург (Sankt-Pietierburg), Russia