Philippus Olivier Joubert (1882 - 1938)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Philippus Olivier Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Philippus Olivier Joubert
  • Request to view Philippus Olivier Joubert's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Philippus Olivier Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mr Philippus Olivier Joubert

Other Names: Phillipus Olivier

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 86643

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 18

Date arrival: 11/06/1901

Date departure: 26/06/1901

Date departure: date of arrival in Belfast RC

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Name: Belfast RC

Date arrival: 26/06/1901

Reason departure: Joined Nat Scouts

Destination: Belfast

Tent number: 203

Farm History

Name: Zevenfontein / Zevensfontein

District: Carolina

Name: Joubert family

Town: Pretoria

Status

Type: Surrendered

Notes: 12 May 1901 at Bloemfontein, Carolina

Sources

Title: DBC 84 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 84

Notes: p. 181

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.034

view all

Philippus Olivier Joubert's Timeline

1882
March 25, 1882
1901
1901
- 1902
Age 18
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/

1938
April 1, 1938
Age 56
1938
Age 55
South Africa