Pierre Cronier, SV/PROG

Is your surname Cronier?

Research the Cronier family

Pierre Cronier, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Pierre Cronier

4,098,932 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pierre Cronier, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Pierre Cronje"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thimerais, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Wagenmakersvallei (Vandag Wellington), Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Crosnier and Jeanne Rotreau
Husband of Susanne Taillefert, b5 SM
Father of Marie Cronjé, b1; Elizabeth Cronjé, b2; Pierre Cronje, b3; Anna Cronjé, b4; Izaak Cronje, b5 and 1 other
Brother of Martine Crosnier and Estienne Cronjé, SV/PROG II

Occupation: Farmer, Wine farmer - arrived in the Cape in about 1898
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pierre Cronier, SV/PROG

Pierre (Pieter) Cronier (Cronjè) arrived in South Africa with his brother, Estienne, on board the ship Driebergen. Estienne was a farmer and owner of Champagne and Olievenhour in Wellington. He died on 2.9.1724 and was never married.

Pierre married Susanna Taillefer(t), widow of Jean Gardè and daughter of Isaak Tailler(t). They had 6 children.

1. Maria ~ 1 Jun 1710 x Jean du Buisson


2. Elisabeth ~ 8 Nov 1711 x F Joubert

3. Pierre ~ 24 Sep 1713, burger Drakenstein (van wie generaal Piet Cronje afstam), x 19 Mei 1741 Susanna Roy.

4. Anna ~ 27 Jan 1715 x Benjamin d'Ailly


5. Izak ~ 31 Mei 1716

6. Magdalena ~ 20 Feb 1718

Verwysings: P Coertzen Die Hugenote van Suid-Afrika 1688-1988 GC de Wet Die Vryliede in Vryswartes in die Kaapse Nedersetting De Villiers/Pama Heese/Lombard JG le Roux en WG le Roux Ons Drakensteinse Erfgrond: Wellington-Blouvlei Verwysingsmateriaal, Boksburg biblioteek Verwysingsmateriaal, Springs LDS FHC biblioteek

Saamgestel deur: Martina Louw (nee van Breda) Kennethl@xtra.co.nz

AM van Rensburg

--------------

Death

Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope

'Pierre Croonje overlede den 2de Septemb. 1718'

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921 Drakenstein Congregation - Membership Register p112.

view all 15

Pierre Cronier, SV/PROG's Timeline

1671
September 2, 1671
Thimerais, Normandy, France
1698
May 25, 1698
Age 26
Normandy France
May 25, 1698
Age 26
Normandy France
May 25, 1698
Age 26
Normandy, France
September 3, 1698
Age 27
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
September 3, 1698
Age 27
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1709
January 1, 1709
Age 37
1710
1710
Age 38
South Africa
1711
November 7, 1711
Age 40
Drkenstein, Cape, South Africa
1713
1713
Age 41
Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa