Rabbi Chaim Aron David Deutsch (baal "Tevuos Goren")

Is your surname Deutsch?

Research the Deutsch family

Rabbi Chaim Aron David Deutsch (baal "Tevuos Goren")'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Chaim Aron David (baal "Tevuos Goren") Av Bais Din Balassagyarmat Deutsch

Also Known As: "David (Chaim Aron David) Deutsch", "baal "Tevuos Goren"", "Haim Aharon Deutsch", "Chaim Deutsch", "Chaim Aron Deutsch", "Tevuous Goren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Balassagyarmat, Balassagyarmati, Nógrád County, Hungary
Death: Died
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbeinu Yosef Yisroel Deutsch (Ben Gorni) and Rebbetzin Freidel Deutsch
Husband of Shifra Leiba Deutsch
Father of Devorah Glasner; <private> Weiss (Deutch); <private> Kalman (Deutch); Rebbetzin Chaya Sarah (Suri) Deutsch (Deutsch); Yosef Yisroel Deutch and 1 other
Brother of R' Emmanuel Hirsch Zvi Deutsch
Half brother of jakob deutsch and theresia deutsch

Managed by: Daniel Elliott Loeb
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Rabbi Chaim Aron David Deutsch (baal "Tevuos Goren")

Chief Rabbi David (Chaim Aron David) Deutsch, baal "Tevuos Goren"- Av Bais Din Balassagyarmat (1898-1944) was born on 13. October 1898 in Balassagyarmat  - died in  Auschwitz, or, according to other sources, in Mauthausen, in 1944. 

  • Son of Chief Rabbi Joseph Israel (Yosef Yisroel) Deutsch z'tl.
  • His twin brother was  Menachem Zvi (Manó) Deusch z'tl, chief rabbi of Vámosmikola.

In 1927 he succeeded his father as av bet din in Balassagyarmat. He served as chief rabbi of the Jewish Community of Balassagyarmat until his death in the Holocaust in 1944. 

After his death (and World War II), his son-in law, Pinkász Kálmán z'tl followed him as the rabbi of Balassagyarmat for a while.

Sources:

  • • Hungarian Jewish Lexicon. Edited by Peter Ujvári. Budapest: Magyar Zsidó Lexikon. 1929. p. 78.  Reach online
  • • The Museum of Family History
  • • Yad Vashem Archives
  • bio source

הגאון רבי חיים אהרן דוד דייטש הי"ד אב"ד באלשא יארמוט בעהמ"ח 'תבואות גורן'. בן רבי יוסף ישראל דייטש בעהמ"ח 'בן גרני'. בן הגאון רבי אהרן דוד דייטש, אב"ד באלשא יארמוט, בעהמ"ח 'גורן דוד'. בן רבי אברהם אהרן דייטש, בן רבי יוסף דייטש אב"ד רוידניץ בעהמ"ח דברי יוסף. בן רבי מנחם מנדל דייטש מניקלשבורג.

view all

Rabbi Chaim Aron David Deutsch (baal "Tevuos Goren")'s Timeline