Is your surname Bangs?

Research the Bangs family

Rebecca Bangs's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Bangs

101,191 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rebecca Bangs (Hobart)

Also Known As: "Rebecca Bankes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wymondham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Eastham, (Present Barnstable County)(, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmond Hobart and Margaret Hobart
Wife of Edward Bangs
Mother of Pandora Bangs; Edward Bangs, Jr.; Rebecca Sparrow; Sarah Howes (Bangs); Capt. Jonathan Bangs and 7 others
Sister of Nazareth Beale; Edmund Hobart, Jr.; Rev. Peter Hobart; Thomas Hobart; Alice Chubbuck and 10 others

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Bangs

Rebecca Hobart. Born ca 1611 in Hingham, Norfolk. Rebecca was baptized in Hingham, Norfolk, on 29 Dec 1611.5 Rebecca died in 1679. Religion: admitted to Charlestown chruch 1633.5

Rebecca was admitted to the church at Charlestown with her brother Joshua.33

Check out Anderson’s article on Edward Bangs for a discussion of the claim that this Rebecca became his wife.5

In 1635 Rebecca married Edward Bangs, son of John Bangs (ca 1567-11 Feb 1633) & Jane Chavis (ca 1563-11 Feb 1633), in Plymouth, MA. Born ca 1591. Edward was baptized in Panfield, Essex, Eng., on 28 Oct 1591. Edward died in Feb 1677/8 in Eastham, MA.55

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr06/rr06_479.htm#P9390

view all 38

Rebecca Bangs's Timeline

1611
December 26, 1611
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
Hingham, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
Hingham, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
Hingham, Norwich, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
., Hingham, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
Hingham, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
England
December 29, 1611
Hingham, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
., Hingham, Norfolk, England
December 29, 1611
., Hingham, Norfolk, England