Rothard / Chrotard von Argengau, Graf in Argengau

Is your surname von Argengau?

Research the von Argengau family

Rothard / Chrotard von Argengau, Graf in Argengau's Geni Profile

Records for Rothard von Argengau

3,058 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rothard / Chrotard von Argengau, Graf in Argengau

Also Known As: "Ruthardus"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Hardrad, [Merovingian Count] and NN wife of Hardrad
Husband of Ermenane NN and Haildis NN
Father of Welf I von Altdorf, Graf in Schwaben

Managed by: Robert A Prusak
Last Updated:

About Rothard / Chrotard von Argengau, Graf in Argengau

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/FRANKSMaiordomi.htm#_Toc284006018

ROTHARD [Chrothard] (-after 9 Dec 771). Settipani names Rothard as son of Hardrad[653] but does not cite the primary source on which this is based. Graf. With estates in Alsace and Lorraine, he was a member of the high aristocracy under Pépin I King of the Franks and became one of the king's main helpers in the incorporation of Alemannia into the Frankish realm[654]. "Pippinus rex Francorum" confirmed a donation to Fulrad Abbot of Saint-Denis by charter dated 1 Mar 752 which names "fidelibus nostris…Milone, Rotgario, Cheimgaudo, Crothardo, Gerichardo, Autgario et Wiberto comite palatii nostri"[655]. "Pippinus rex Francorum" confirmed rights to market customs duties of the abbey of Saint-Denis by charter dated 8 Jul 753 which names "fidelibus…Milone, Helmgaudo, Hildegario, [C]hrothardo, Drogone, Baugulfo, [G]islehario, Leuthfredo, Rauhone, Theuderico, Maganario, Nithado, Uualthario, Uulfario et Uuicberti comite palatii nostro"[656]. "Pippinus rex Francorum" confirmed a donation to the abbey of Saint-Denis by "Gerardum comitem" by charter dated 30 Oct 759 which names as present "Uuidone, Raulcone, Milone, Helmgaudo, Rothardo, Gislehario…et Uuicberto comite palatii nostro"[657]. "Pippinus rex Francorum" donated property to found Kloster Prüm by charter dated 13 Aug 762 which names "coniux mea Bertrada…genitor suus Heribertus" and was subscribed by (first column) "Droconi comitis, Warini comitis, Baugulfi comitis, Troanie comitis, Herloini comitis, Rachulfi comitis" and (second column) "Chrodardi comitis, Welenti comitis, Gerhardi comitis, Waltarii comitis, Gunberti comitis, Warini comitis"[658]. He is mentioned in 769 as Graf in Argen, north of Lake Constance[659]. “Ratardus filius Hardrardi quondam” donated property at “Mandris” to the abbey of Gorze, for the soul of “Haildis quondam coniugis mee”, except for part which was “dotis coniugis mee Ermenane”, by charter dated 9 Dec 771[660].

m firstly HAILDIS, daughter of ---. “Ratardus filius Hardrardi quondam” donated property at “Mandris” to the abbey of Gorze, for the soul of “Haildis quondam coniugis mee”, except for part which was “dotis coniugis mee Ermenane”, by charter dated 9 Dec 771[661].

m secondly (before 9 Dec 771) ERMENANE, daughter of ---. “Ratardus filius Hardrardi quondam” donated property at “Mandris” to the abbey of Gorze, for the soul of “Haildis quondam coniugis mee”, except for part which was “dotis coniugis mee Ermenane”, by charter dated 9 Dec 771[662]. Rothard & his [first/second] wife had one child:

i) WELF [I] (-[824/25]). Settipani names Welf [I] as son of Rothard[663] but does not cite the primary source on which this is based. The Annalista Saxo names "de principibus Bawarorum qui fuit binomius, name et Eticho et Welfus dicebatur" who was father of Empress Judith[664]. Graf in Swabia. - SWABIAN NOBILITY.

Sources

  • [653] Settipani (1993), p. 254 footnote 433.
  • [654] Jordan, K., trans. Falla, P. S. (1986) Henry the Lion: a Biography (Clarendon Press, Oxford), p. 1.
  • [655] DD Kar. 1, 1, p. 3.
  • [656] DD Kar. 1, 6, p. 9.
  • [657] DD Kar. 1, 12, p. 17.
  • [658] DD Kar. 1, 16, p. 21.
  • [659] Jordan, p. 2.
  • [660] D’Herbomez, A. (ed.) Cartulaire de l’abbaye de Gorze, Mettensia II (1898) (Paris) 14, p. 35.
  • [661] Gorze 14, p. 35.
  • [662] Gorze 14, p. 35.
  • [663] Settipani (1993), p. 254 footnote 433.
  • [664] Annalista Saxo 1126.

----------------------------------------------

Ruthardus Duke FRUILI 745 - 768 Parents Son of GUELPH & Edith DE SAXONY.

Irmentruda Thiedrada VON NAGOLZGAU 704/50 - 776

Parents

Daughter of Gerald I (Gérold) Graf von VINTZGAU & Imma Duchess OF SWABIA. Life History 704/50 Born in Aachen,,,Prussia. 776 Birth of son Guelph I BAVARIA in Altdorf,,,Germany. 776 Died.

http://faculty.ycp.edu/~tgibson/gibson/Ancestry/indiP2425592230.html

Guelph I BAVARIA 776 - 830

Gerald I (Gérold) Graf von VINTZGAU 720 - 786


Imma Duchess OF SWABIA 710 - 798

  • Life History
  • 704/50 Birth of daughter Irmentruda Thiedrada VON NAGOLZGAU in Aachen,,,Prussia.
  • 710 Born in Aachen,Rhineland,,Prussia.
  • 776 Death of daughter Irmentruda Thiedrada VON NAGOLZGAU.
  • 779 Death of Gerold I SWABIA in Aichen,Rhineland,,Prussia.
  • 786 Death of Gerald I (Gérold) Graf von VINTZGAU.
  • 798 Died.
  • Other facts
  • Married Gerold I SWABIA.
  • Married Gerald I (Gérold) Graf von VINTZGAU.
  • http://faculty.ycp.edu/~tgibson/gibson/Ancestry/indiP2425592240.html

Emma DE BAVARIA 810 - 0876-01-31

  • Parents
  • Daughter of Guelph I BAVARIA.
  • Daughter of Edith OF SAXONY.
  • Life History
  • 810 Born in Altdorf,,,Germany.
  • 855 Birth of daughter Hathui Duchess Of SAXONY in ,,Sachsen,Germany.1
  • 906 Death of daughter Hathui Duchess Of SAXONY in Gandersheim,,,Saxony.1
  • 0876-08-28 Death of Louis The GERMAN in Frankfort,,Brandenburg,Germany.
  • 0876-01-31 Died in Careme,,,Saxony.
  • Other facts
  • Married Louis The GERMAN
  • http://faculty.ycp.edu/~tgibson/gibson/Ancestry/indiP2425592217.html
view all

Rothard / Chrotard von Argengau, Graf in Argengau's Timeline