Sarah Eaton (Unknown), "Mayflower" Passenger (c.1590 - c.1621) MP

‹ Back to Eaton surname

Is your surname Eaton?

Research the Eaton family

Sarah Eaton, "Mayflower" Passenger's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Eaton

1,301,082 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Morton"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Massachusetts
Managed by: Brant Langer Gurganus
Last Updated:

About Sarah Eaton (Unknown), "Mayflower" Passenger

Sarah married Francis Eaton in 1619. Sarah died in the winter of 1621 in Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts. Her married name was Eaton. She immigrated to America with her husband and son Samuel "a sucking babe" on the Mayflower.

Children of Sarah and Francis Eaton

  1. Elizabeth
  2. Samuel Eaton+ b. 1619, d. 1661

The burial place of Francis Eaton's first wife Sarah is unknown, but most likely her burial was in an unmarked grave on Coles Hill, the first Pilgrim burial location, as with so many others who died the first winter of 1621. The reason for the unmarked graves was so that the native Americans would not know how decimated their numbers were, with so many deaths. She is memorialized on the Pilgrim Memorial Tomb (Sarcophagus) on Coles Hill in Plymouth with: “Sarah, first wife of Francis Eaton.”

================================

Probably about 1618 or 1619 in England, Francis Eaton married a woman named Sarah, whose last name is unknown. There is no record in Bristol of his first marriage or of the birth of his son Samuel there, indicating the family may have lived elsewhere in England prior to boarding the Mayflower.[3][5]

Francis Eaton, his wife Sarah, with newborn son Samuel came on the Mayflower with William Bradford writing that Samuel “came over a sucking child.”[1][2][4]

Bradford noted this family at that time: “Francis Eaton, and Sarah, his wife, and Samuell, their sone, a yong child.”[6]

Notes

A record is seen:

"Sarah Morton, Daughter of George Morton and Juliana (Carpenter) Morton She had 7 brothers and sisters. DOB 1605 in Bristol ,Somerset ,England F, d. 1621. Wife of Francis Morton.".

However

- George Morton, of Plymouth Colony was baptized in 1587 & married Julian Carpenter in 1612. Their daughter Sarah Morton was born abt 1620 & married George Bonham. Therefore they cannot be the parents of a Sarah born 1605 married Francis Eaton in 1619.

Citations

  1. Caleb H. Johnson, The Mayflower and Her Passengers (Indiana: Xlibris Corp., 2006), pp. 138-140
  2. Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony: Its History and People, 1620-1691, (Salt Lake City: Ancestry Publishing, 1986), p. 286
  3. Caleb H. Johnson, The Mayflower and Her Passengers, (Indiana: Xlibris Corp., 2006), p. 138
  4. Pilgrim Hall Museum Francis Eaton
  5. genealogical profile of Francis Eaton, (a collaboration of Plimoth Plantation and New England Historic Genealogical Society accessed 2013)
  6. Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony: Its History and People, 1620-1691, (Salt Lake City: Ancestry Publishing, 1986), p. 406

Links:

view all

Sarah Eaton, "Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

1590
1590
England
1620
August, 1620
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA; Immigration: from Egland on the "Mayflower"
1620
Age 30
England or Holland
1620
Age 30
England, (Present UK)
1621
March, 1621
Age 31
Plymouth, Massachusetts
1621
Age 31
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
????