Sarah Ovaitt

public profile

Is your surname Ovaitt?

Research the Ovaitt family

Sarah Ovaitt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Ovaitt (Munson)

Also Known As: "Ovaitt", "Oviatt"
Birthplace: New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont, United States
Place of Burial: Pownal, Bennington, VT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of SGT Timothy Munson and Sarah Munson
Wife of Sgt. William Ovaitt
Mother of Marinda Ovaitt; Lovisa Ovaitt; Armida Ovaitt; Infant Ovaitt; Alfred (Twin) Ovaitt and 6 others
Sister of Electa MUNSON; Huldah MUNSON; Lucena MUNSON; Dorcas MUNSON; Temperance MUNSON and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Ovaitt

DAR RECORD - Sarah Munson born on 31 - Mar - 1756 at _______________ died at Pownal Bennington Co VT on 4 - Sep - 1846 married on 24 - May - 1774 married at Newbury Fairfield Co CT -tcd

Spelling on headstone is "Ovaitt". Spelling in family Bible record is also "Ovaitt". See record under "sources" tab.


•Birth: 31 Mar 1756 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut

•Death: 4 Sep 1846 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

Father: Timothy MUNSON b: 12 JUL 1734 in Southington, Hartford Co., Connecticut

Mother: Sarah BISHOP b: 18 JUL 1736 in New Haven, New Haven Co., Connecticut, USA

Marriage 1 William Oviatt b: 27 Aug 1752 in New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut

•Married: 24 May 1774


1. Merinda Oviatt b: 2 Jul 1775 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

2. Lovisa Oviatt b: 24 Oct 1776 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

3. Armida Oviatt b: 18 May 1780 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

4. Alfred Oviatt b: 24 Apr 1783 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

5. Almond Oviatt b: 24 Apr 1783 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

6. William Oviatt b: 19 Dec 1785 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

7. Sarah Oviatt b: 9 Feb 1788 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

8. Lucy Oviatt b: 20 Apr 1791 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

9. Lucena Oviatt b: 19 Sep 1793 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont

10. Hiram Oviatt b: 28 Mar 1795 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont


Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, 1800-1900 about William Oviatt

Name: William Oviatt

Application State: Connecticut

Applicant Designation: Widow's Pension Application File

Second Applicant Name: Sarah Oviatt

Archive Publication Number: M804

Archive Roll Number: 1854

Total Pages in Packet: 1


American Revolutionary War Rejected Pensions about Sarah Ovaitt, Widow of William

Name: Sarah Ovaitt, Widow of William

State: Vermont

Location: Pownal, Bennington

Reason: Proof required of the widow's identity with the soldier of the Connecticut rolls.

view all 19

Sarah Ovaitt's Timeline

March 31, 1756
New Haven, Connecticut
October 15, 1756
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
May 24, 1774
Age 18
Newbury, Fairfield Co., CT
July 2, 1775
Age 19
Pownal, Bennington, VT, United States
October 24, 1776
Age 20
Pownal, Bennington, Vermont, United States
May 18, 1780
Age 24
Pownal, Bennington, Vermont, United States
April 25, 1782
Age 26
Pownal, Bennington, VT, USA
April 24, 1783
Age 27
Pownal, Bennington, Vermont, United States
April 24, 1783
Age 27
Pownal, Bennington, VT, USA
December 19, 1785
Age 29
Pownal, VT, USA