Sir George Barne, Lord Mayor of London

Is your surname Barne?

Research the Barne family

Sir George Barne, Lord Mayor of London's Geni Profile

Records for George Barne

27,275 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

George Barne, II, Knight

Also Known As: "Barnes"
Birthplace: London,,Middlesex,England
Death: Died in London,,Middlesex,England
Place of Burial: St.bartholomew, London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of George Barne, I and (No Name)
Husband of Alice Barne, Dame
Father of Sir George Barne, MP, Lord Mayor of London; Anne Walsingham; John Barne; Elizabeth Rivers and Anne Carleill

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Sir George Barne, Lord Mayor of London


Sir George Barne II was the Sheriff of London between 1545–1546, Lord Mayor of London in 1552, Alderman of the London wards Portsoken between 1542–1546 and Coleman Street between 1546–1558, a chief proponent of trade with Russia, and son of George Barne, a citizen of London and alderman. He was an incorporator of the first English Company, and helped finance Sir Hugh Willoughby's attempt to find a Northeast Passage in 1553, which would end in disaster. He also helped finance the first Guinea voyage in 1553, commanded by Thomas Wyndham. He was one of the first four Consuls of the Company of Merchant Adventurers to New Lands, in which Barne, along with Sebastian Cabot, are credited for laying the business foundation of future English prosperity, discovery, commerce, and colonization through this company, including the colonization of the future United States.

Barne was a stern moralist, and was knighted in 1553. He died in 1558 and was buried at St. Bartholomew-the-less in London. His son George would eventually fulfill many of his trade dreams, although there is historic dispute as to which Barne is credited as the first merchant adventurer, or investor, to Russia, Barbary, and Genoa.

Marriage and issue

Barne married Alice Brooke and they had the following children:

  1. Sir George Barne III, who married Anne Gerrard, daughter of Sir William Garrard
  2. John Barne, who married Jane Langton
  3. Elizabeth Barne, who married Sir John Rivers, Lord Mayor of London in 1574
  4. Anne Barne, who married Alexander Carleill and then Sir Francis Walsingham
view all

Sir George Barne, Lord Mayor of London's Timeline

Age 24
Woolwich, Kent, England
Age 25
Southwell, Nottingham, England
Age 28
Age 36
February 8, 1558
Age 58
February 1558
Age 58
St.bartholomew, London, Middlesex, England