Tillie Diamond (Jacobowitz) (1867 - 1960)

‹ Back to Diamond surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds child(ren).

View Tillie Diamond (Jacobowitz)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Tillie Diamond (Jacobowitz)
  • Request to view Tillie Diamond (Jacobowitz)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Matilda"
Death: Died
Managed by: David Jacobowitz
Last Updated:

About Tillie Diamond (Jacobowitz)

Marleen Barr, Tillie's great-grandaughter writes (9/4/2012)

"I am in a little bit of a shock because I have lived my whole life not knowing that Tillie was even named Jacobowitz.

I remember Tillie vividly. I visited her as a little kid when she lived in the Schaab House and I remember that she baked challah.

(I now live in Manhattan in a building designed by the architect who did the Schaab House.)

I never knew that my grandfather Sam (Tillie's son) had two brothers named David and Mendel who died as infants. Sam's sister Sylvia named her son Mendel; now I see the connection. Again, I must say that I am just in shock to discover all of this stuff."

view all 14

Tillie Diamond's Timeline

1867
July, 1867
1883
1883
Age 15
Humenné, Humenné, Prešov Region, Slovakia

Did she die in childbirth?

LKJ As I Remember: " She was devoted to her scholarly husband, more suited for study than business; worked hard all her life, helping with dairy produce to sell, and died at an early age (37) after a miscarriage,..."

1884
1884
Age 16
Hungary

Did she already have a child, Beni/Benny, age 14 at the time of this marriage?
Was there another child Isaac born in 1885? Yes, and Morris Eichler as well.

1889
May 19, 1889
Age 21
1890
1890
Age 22
1891
October 19, 1891
Age 24
1894
1894
Age 26
1897
July 20, 1897
Age 30
1899
July, 1899
Age 32