Is your surname Wayne?

Research the Wayne family

Tunis Wayne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Tunis Wayne (McElwain)

Also Known As: "Tunice Mucklewain", "Tunis Anthony McElwain", "Wain", "McIlwain", "Mucklewaine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Branch, Pendleton Co., (W)VA
Death: Died in Arnoldsburg, Calhoun Co., (W)VA
Place of Burial: Winner Cem, Lee District, Calhoun Co., WV
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas 'George' McElwain, Il and Nancy Rector McElwain
Husband of Catherine Elizabeth Wayne
Father of George Frederick McElwain; Catherine McElwain; Barbara Ann McElwain; Mary McElwain; Thomas McElwain and 4 others
Brother of Effa Redaford; Elinor Bailey; Mary Cogar; Catherine Brooks; Thomas McElwain and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tunis Wayne

It seems that in almost every family history, the lineage goes back to one individual who fathered the clan, a sort of "Devil Anse", as it were. We have chosen as patriarch of the Waynes one Tunis Wayne, beyond which very little is known at this time. From the time of Tunis on down to (but not including) the present generation, the Waynes have been a prolific lot and according to all the rules of mathmatics, should have overpopulated the earth by this time, but such is not the case. The following bits of information should serve to get any of the female members of the family into the DAR, if they be so inclined.

We first find the family of Wayne (sometimes written as Wain, McIlwain, Mucklewaine), in Rockingham County, Virginia. Tunis was born there between 1759 and 1773. His Revolutionary War record says he was born in 1759; the 1850 census indicates he was born between 1760 and 1770; and his gravestone says he was born in 1773. This discrepancy in dates is not unusual--the lack of accurate records have left many people not knowing the exact date on which they were born. In any event, it is interesting to note at this point that our great-grandfather was old enough to fight in the Revolutionary War. This strikes us as being very unusual in the present-day generation.

Tunis fought in the Revolution from Pendleton County, Virginia as an Indian spy. How much spying he actually did is a question that no one can answer. Most of the younger boys at that time fought and tracked Indians. He later drew a pension for his Revolutionary service, but after two years it was taken away. Application for his pension was made in Kanawha County, Virginia (WV).

Tunis married Catherine Propst between 1792 and 1794, and around 1810, he moved to Holly River, Webster County, W. Va., which was at that time Randolph County, Virginia. He brought at least three children with him, the rest were born in Webster County. They crossed the *Elk River in a canoe and came into the Applachian wilderness to make a new home. From the "History and Folklore of Webster County" we find that "George McElwain, son of Tunice McElwain, accompanied his father from Pendleton County to the Holly River about 1810. Returning to Pendleton to drive their stock through, he arrived there at the outbreak of the Second War with England and entered the American Army. When months and years passed without his return, his family decided he had met with misfortune by encountering Indians or wild animals and mourned for him as dead. He did not rejoin his family until the end of the war.

We have been unable to find a satisfactory explanation of the different surnames used over the years. The spelling seems to have been the option of whomever was doing the writing at the time. Perhaps the original name was Wayne but at this time we have no records to indicate this. The records of Rockingham County, Virginia may yield this information some of these days.

Grandfather Jacob Wayne, son of Tunis, moved from Webster to Calhoun County, Lee District, around 1830. He owned land there at the age of 20, was married three times and had eighteen children. He died and was buried there at the age of eighty-three.

Links

view all 13

Tunis Wayne's Timeline

1759
August 9, 1759
South Branch, Pendleton Co., (W)VA
1792
1792
Age 32
Pendleton Co., (W)VA
1792
Age 32
Pendleton Co., (W)VA
1794
February 10, 1794
Age 34
1796
March 18, 1796
Age 36
Pendleton Co., (W)VA
1798
November 27, 1798
Age 39
Franklin, Pendleton Co., (W)VA
1800
March 3, 1800
Age 40
1808
April 4, 1808
Age 48
Pendleton County, West Virginia, United States
1813
October 5, 1813
Age 54
Nicholas, Fluvanna County, Virginia, United States
1816
May 15, 1816
Age 56
Pendleton Co., (W)VA