William Ashburn Ross (1814 - 1894)

‹ Back to Ross surname

Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

William Ashburn Ross's Geni Profile

Records for William Ross

9,911,230 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Old Billy"
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA
Death: Died in Genesee, Latah, Idaho, USA
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About William Ashburn Ross

Events

  • 1834: Marriage, Lincoln, Tennessee Goodspeed's History of Lincoln, Tennessee
  • 1840: United States Federal Census, Lincoln, Tennessee. W.A. Ross. Neighbors include Moses C. Cunningham, Samuel M. Houghton.
  • 1850: United States Federal Census, District 1, Hopkins, Kentucky, farmer. Neighbors include David & Loumira Farrar, Samuel & Elizabeth Howton, Abijah & Nancy Ross.
  • 1860: United States Federal Census, Crooked Creek, Jackson, Carroll, Arkansas
  • 1870: United States Federal Census, Carrollton, Boone, Arkansas
  • 1880: United States Federal Census, Nez Pierce, Latah, Idaho

Sources

Notes

William Ashburn Ross ... was born Sept 10, 1814, Davidson County, TN. By 1820 his parents relocated to Lincoln County where, about 1834, he married Mahala Mary Cunningham, born Dec 7, 1816, in Kentucky.

After 1846, Billy moved his family to Hopkins County, KY. In early 1858 they moved into Jackson Township, Carroll County, AR. They settled about one mile from the present town of Batavia, Boone County.

In 1875 Billy and Haley left Arkansas, traveling by covered wagon over the Oregon Trail to the frontier of the Idaho Territory. They lived the remainder of their lives among many of their descendants who also shared in the that trek.

They are buried in the Ross Cemetery near Moscow, Latch Country, ID.

- submitted by Delores Y. (Buell) Eveland.

In the book Early and Present History of Fix Ridge, Latah County, Idaho, 1877-1964 (second edition 1966) was found this information concerning five other people who it states were buried in the Ross Cemetery:

"William Ashburn (Old Billie) Ross and his wife, Mahala, are both buried on Fix Ridge in the Ross Cemetery." This would be Mahala M. (Cunningham) Ross, born 1816 in Kentucky or Alabama, died in Idaho; nicknamed Haley. (pp. 107 and 121)

"Haley Ross, Cintha and Ella Johnson died soon after we came to the Ridge (1887) and are buried in the Ross Cemetery. I attended all the funerals and I remember they were each buried in a pine wooden box." (Cintha Johnson, wife of Hubb Johnson.) (p. 121)

Arkansas Land Grants

Patentee: WILLIAM A ROSS

State: ARKANSAS

Acres: 40

Metes/Bounds: No

Title Transfer

Issue Date: 10/1/1860

Land Office: Fayetteville

Cancelled: No

Mineral Reservations: No

Authority: April 24, 1820: Sale-Cash Entry (3 Stat. 566)

Document Nr.: 12292

Accession/Serial Nr.: AR1080__.447

BLM Serial Nr.: AR NO S/N

Legal Description: NWNW 35/ 19-N 21-W No 5th PM AR Boone

Patentee: WILLIAM A ROSS

State: ARKANSAS

Acres: 160

Metes/Bounds: No

Issue Date: 6/1/1875

Land Office: Harrison

Cancelled: No

Mineral Reservations: No

Authority: May 20, 1862: Homestead EntryOriginal (12 Stat. 392)

Legal Description:

S½SE 29/ 19-N 21-W No 5th PM AR Boone

E½SW 29/ 19-N 21-W No 5th PM AR Boone

http://www.internetbaglady.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I0539&tree=Rea

Delores Y. (Buell) Eveland Sat Mar 29 16:50:31 1997

ROSS/CUNNINGHAM/JACKSON/HOWTON/REA/JEROME/ROARK/ HINZEMAN/GILLIAM/JOHNSON/SHIELDS/KING/CLARK/JONES/EVANS/ RAY Researching ancestors and descendants of William Ashburn "Billy" ROSS, b. 10 Sep 1814 TN; d. 19 Jul 1898 ID; son of Abijah and Elizabeth (JACKSON) ROSS. "Billy" m. bef. 1834 in TN, Mahala Mary "Haley" CUNNINGHAM, b. 7 Dec 1816, KY; d. 14 Mar 1889 ID, of unknown parents. "Billy" and "Haley" ROSS lived in Lincoln and/or Davidson Co., TN until about 1848 when they moved to Hopkins Co., KY. By the Spring of 1858 they had moved into Carroll Co. (later Boone Co.), AR, settling near Batavia. They remained in Boone Co., until about 1875-80 when they traveled by wagon train to Nez Perce or Latah Co., ID where they lived the remainder of their lives. They were the parents of 13 children, the eldest of whom m. and remained in Kentucky. Several others married and settled in Boone Co., AR., while others moved to MO and ID.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tnlincol/queries/query10.htm

view all 18

William Ashburn Ross's Timeline

1814
September 10, 1814
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA
1834
1834
Age 19
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
1835
1835
Age 20
Lincoln County, TN, USA
1836
January 8, 1836
Age 21
Lincoln, TN, USA
1837
1837
Age 22
Lincoln County, TN, USA
1839
January 10, 1839
Age 24
Lincoln , Tennessee, USA
1840
October 4, 1840
Age 26
Lincoln, TN, USA
1842
July 19, 1842
Age 27
Lincoln County, TN, USA
1844
1844
Age 29
Lincoln County, TN, USA
1846
1846
Age 31
Lincoln County, TN, USA