Francis Johnson - Francis Johnson who had 7 children?

Started by living Cooley on Sunday, March 10, 2013


Profiles Mentioned:

Related Projects:

Showing 1-30 of 34 posts
3/10/2013 at 12:37 PM

There is a biographical sketch in The Great Migration Begins of Lieutenant Francis Johnson whose DOB and d. locations and wives appear to be close matches for this Francis. So, can we safely add his 7 children to this profile, since I can't locate another near match on geni?

The Great Migration Begins


ORIGIN: Unknown
REMOVES: Marblehead by about 1634, Boston by 1672
OCCUPATION: Trader. He was possibly the Francis Johnson involved in outfitting the first vessels for the Massachusetts Bay Company in 1628/9 [MBCR 1:23].
CHURCH MEMBERSHIP: In the list of Salem church members compiled late in 1636 [SChR 5].
FREEMAN: 18 May 1631 [MBCR 1:366].
EDUCATION: Wrote well and as clerk of writs used some extraordinary spelling.
OFFICES: Massachusetts Bay grand jury, 6 March 1676[/7], 7 March 1681[/2] [RCA 1:78, 202]. Coroner's jury, on an Indian named Peter, November Term 1665 [EQC 3:297].
Commissioner to end small causes at Marblehead, 29 November 1655, 25 November 1656 [EQC 1:412, 2:6]. Clerk of the writs, confirmed 28 November 1651 [EQC 1:245]. Selectman of Marblehead, 1663, 1664 [EQC 3:110, 4:378].
Lieutenant, Marblehead train band, 18 May 1653 [MBCR 3:304].
ESTATE: On 1 April 1634 he pledged 40s. towards the sea fort [MBCR 1:113].
On 4 January 1635[/6] Salem granted to "Leiftenant Johnson" a farm of 20[0] acres at Brooksby on the north side of the river, highways exempted and all rivers free, and shall maintain highways in that with the usual proviso in case of sale. When the land was laid out, he was called "Mr. Francis Johnson" [STR 1:12]. His 200 acre grant was apparently in the freeman's land [STR 1:20]. He was evidently restricted from building on the property without town consent; possibly the town elders wished to control where he might set up a store or trading post [STR 1:32]. The two groups could not agree, and "forasmuch as that Mr. Franc[i]s Johnson did relinquish a farm formerly granted him at Brooksbie upon the town's request, & now desiring meet accommodations elsewhere, it is therefore ordered that he shall have six acres of meadow and fourteen acres of other grounds at Brooksby ... where his cow house now is, and nine score acres more near the Cedar Pond above a mile distance from it" [STR 1:33-4].
In the 25 December 1637 grant of marsh and meadow "Mr. Johnson" was granted three quarters of an acre for a household of four [STR 1:103].
On 8 January 1643/4 Mr. Francis Johnson was allowed to exchange six or seven acres near his farm on the plains and Capt. Trask and Thomas Gardner were directed to lay it out, ensuring that there was a convenient cartway near the farm [STR 1:123-24].
At June Term 1674 John Legg laid claim to land he paid a cow for to Mr. Francis Johnson [EQC 5:347].
Francis Johnson "of Boston" sued Joseph Curtis at the provincial court at York in November 1677 for "pulling down [his] ... house in York and carrying it away, as also pulling down of his fences of his orchard and garden" [MPCR 2:333].
On 23 March 1690/1 administration on the estate of "Capt. Francis Johnson, late of Boston, deceased, intestate is granted unto Thaddeus MacKartey of Boston, Shopkeeper, and to Elizabeth his wife, the eldest daughter of the deceased" [SPR Case #1827].
BIRTH: About 1607 (deposed aged "about fifty-nine years" 7 March 1666/7 [EQC 3:417]; deposed as "Francis Johnson, Sr., of Boston, aged about sixty-six years" 25 November 1672 [EQC 5:115]; deposed aged sixty-seven years, 28 March 1674 [EQC 5:282]).
DEATH: Boston 3 February 1690/1 [BVR 193; Sewall 275].
MARRIAGE: (1) By 1636 Joan _____; "Johane Johnson" was in the list of Salem church members compiled late in 1636, with the annotation "dead" [SChR 6]; she died after February 1653/4 (birth of last child) and before 24 October 1656 (remarriage of husband).
(2) Boston 24 October 1656 Hannah Hanbury [BVR 57], widow of William Hanbury. (Noyes, Libby and Davis mistakenly give her name as "Madbury" [GDMNH 382].)
CHILDREN (all baptized Salem):
With first wife

i NAOMI, bp. 1 April 1638 [SChR 16]; m. by 1661 Samuel Sherman of Boston [BVR 79, 93]. (On 5 October 1665 "Mrs. Sherman the daughter of Mr. Johnson (our brother) living in Boston but belonging to this Church" came into Salem church under the Halfway Covenant and had her son baptized on the twenty-eighth of the same month SChR 27, 107].)

ii RUTH, bp. 29 March 1640 [SChR 17]; no further record.

iii ELIZABETH, bp. 24 April 1642 [SChR 19]; m. by 1667 Thaddeus McCarthy (son b. Boston 21 March 1667 [BVR 105]).

iv FRANCIS, bp. 16 June 1644 [SChR 20]; possibly the Francis Johnson at Pemaquid 1683-90 [GDMNH 382].

v SAMUEL, bp. 20 May 1649 [SChR 22]; no further record.

vi JOAN, bp. 5 October 1651 [SChR 23]; no further record.

vii SARAH, bp. 19 February 1653/4 [SChR 24]; suspected of infanticide in November 1682 and spirited away by her father to York where she m. before 6 March 1683[/4] John Morris [MPCR 3:174-75].

ASSOCIATIONS: The General Court on 31 May 1660 ruled
In answer to the petition of Francis Johnson, humbly craving the grant of lands for money laid out in the common stock by his uncle, Mr. Christopher Coultson, the Court sees not reason to grant his request, in regard it doth not appear that there was any money disbursed, or if there were, yet the petitioner hath no order to receive it [MBCR 4:1:429].
This uncle was probably the "Mr. Colston" who attended meetings of the General Court of the Massachusetts Bay Company in London on 28 and 29 August 1629 [MBCR 1:49, 50].
About 1635 Francis Johnson was in partnership with ROGER CONANT, PETER PALFREY and ANTHONY DIKE. At November Term 1655 the partners sued Johnson over a parcel of beaver received some twenty years since from Mr. [RICHARD] FOXWELL. The court attached Johnson's dwelling house, the house that had been Walsingham Chelson's, and the orchard and seven or eight sheep as bond [EQC 1:409]. The case went all the way to the Court of Assistants [EQC 2:22] and generated many interesting depositions. The most genealogically significant of them was by Dorothy Norris, who deposed that
when she was at Marblehead at her brother Johnson's house, about three or four years since, there came a man from the eastward who said to Mr. Johnson that Mr. Foxwell was poor, and had nothing to pay with, unless he took a child or two [EQC 2:26].
COMMENTS: Francis Johnson was a shrewd and aggressive trader who did business up and down the coast. His frequent appearances in the Boston, Essex and York courts were predictably to pursue debtors and clear debts.
In a deposition dated 27 September [1684], Francis Johnson
aged eighty years or thereabouts testifieth and saith that at my first coming to Marblehead in New England which was about forty years since I knew and was well acquainted with Elizabeth Weston the reputed daughter of Mr. Thomas Weston of the City of London in the Kingdom of England, merchant, who was then gone on a voyage from New England aforesaid to Virginia and that he left the said Elizabeth at the house of Mr. Moses Maverick of Marblehead aforesaid [NEHGR 50:203].
On 26 October 1674 Mr. Francis Johnson and Henry Harwood were sureties for the bond of Ezekiel Fogg when Fogg was charged with fornication by Mary Hawkins [SCC 1:518].
In December 1648 Mr. Francis Johnson was ordered to pay Salem for half a barrel of powder, which he acknowledged but pled that he might be respited until 25 June 1649 that he might provide it "at the coming of ships in the spring" [EQC 1:154].
With Mr. Edmond Batter, Johnson was administrator of the estate of Macklin Huckstable of Marblehead [November Term, 1656, EQC 2:7]. He took the inventory of Jane James, widow of Erasmus James, for the June Term 1660 court [EQC 2:213]. He took the inventories of Roger Tucker and of James Smith for the June Term 1661 court [EQC 2:302, 306]. At November Term 1670 He was appointed an appraiser of the house and land at Boston belonging to Susanna Pitt, widow of William Pitt of Marblehead [1670, EQC 4:313].
Francis Johnson of Marblehead had his license to sell wine renewed for one year June Term, 1658 [EQC 2:100]. He was fined for "four times selling strong water" that same term, however [EQC 2:135]. At the December Term, 1661, he was licensed to sell strong waters at retail "as other shop keepers do" [EQC 2:339]. At June Term, 1662, he was renewed "provided he be governed by the restrictions made by the last Ipswich court in such cases" [EQC 2:413]. He was still selling retail wine, beer and cider in 1673 [EQC 5:223].
While in the business of trading up and down the coast, "Francis Johnson & Co." made the mistake of mooring their boat on a rock before Christopher Lattimore's land. Lattimore announced that he would have a quintal of fish for the mooring or he would cut them away, and promptly cut away their mooring anchor. Johnson was forced to go to Boston to get another anchor and was several days inconvenienced as a result. He won his suit against Lattimore at the November Term, 1663 [EQC 3:102-3].
At March Term 1674, some discrepancies were noted in the Marblehead town book kept by Thaddeus Radden. William Beale, aged above forty years, deposed that "Mr. Francis Johnson told him that he could neither attest nor swear that the book called Marblehead town book was a true copy of the records" [EQC 5:279]. On 28 March 1674 Francis Johnson, himself, "aged about sixty-seven years" deposed that he had been the keeper of the Marblehead town book, "and after another had been chosen and kept the book for some years, it was returned to him again. Then he found that several leaves had been cut or torn out" [EQC 5:282].
There are possible discrepancies in the records of Francis Johnson's children. In the 1637 grant of land Francis Johnson is credited with a household of four, but we do not have any record that he had children by that date, although he may well have had servants. The gap of five years between Francis, born in 1644, and Samuel, born in 1649, might be indicative of miscarriages or of another wife.

3/10/2013 at 1:07 PM

I am skeptical that this is the same Francis Johnson. Check the birth years and the places the children were born. Also look in the Revisions. Perhaps this is two Francis Johnsons that have been merged?

3/10/2013 at 1:15 PM

Okay, I agree with you now after looking at it a second time (sorry I was looking at his siblings, he has no children attached). This profile needs a lot of work! Good find. I checked the marriages of the wives and it seems that the death date of Francis and the marriage dates and names of wives all point to this being that Francis.

But is the location of death correct??

3/10/2013 at 1:21 PM

Children were all baptized in Salem according to the sketch; perhaps you're correct that this may have been an incorrect merge, but if so, what happened to the 7 children? Seems like we should have an MP for the Francis Johnson in the sketch for the early Salem project, but I've done geni searches and failed to find anything.

3/10/2013 at 1:22 PM

Location of death is likely needs some further research, since the sketch says Boston. He could have resided in Boston at the time of his death and died on the road, perhaps?

3/10/2013 at 1:33 PM

I would just go ahead and edit the profile. Cite the source (Great Migration Begins) in the About Me and quote from it.

Edit the fields to be correct. If they are locked, let me know and I will unlock them.

I just found Roger Mowrey, Sr. and lo and behold he was familiar to me because my ancestor, Captain John Johnson of Roxbury, had a daughter, Mary, who is in fact Roger Mowry's wife. They moved to Providence with Roger Williams. So Mary Mowry is in an Early Settlers of Roxbury, and Early Settlers of Salem and should be in a Rhode Island project!

3/10/2013 at 1:50 PM

working on correcting and fleshing out Francis now - also merging what I can in terms of descendant lines. I know the feeling of finding familiar names in these early projects well :)

3/10/2013 at 1:57 PM

yes, the death location field is locked

3/10/2013 at 2:05 PM

Also, I'm not terribly confident of his list of siblings and parents. Seems likely that several early Johnsons were thrown into a pile under David Johnson, perhaps in some cases correctly...

3/10/2013 at 2:05 PM

I unlocked death date and death location. I can unlock anything you need.

3/10/2013 at 2:06 PM

I would disconnect him from those parents/siblings unless there is evidence and if it's not in Great Migration Begins then it hasn't been discovered.

I can make a note in the Curator's Note to that effect.

3/10/2013 at 2:30 PM

this profile for him and his family cites multiple sources for him and his family (including The Great Migration Begins) and no mention of parents or siblings. I may not be able to disconnect him since it's an MP, though.

3/10/2013 at 2:37 PM

I've requested manager options on his profile, but even with those I'm not sure I can isolate him :)

3/10/2013 at 2:55 PM

I can disconnect him. I'll also curate the MP. Since it's so sparse, I'm sure that the current curator will not object. We work very collaboratively.

3/10/2013 at 3:06 PM

Okay, disconnected him and cleaned up the About Me a bit. He's all yours, I unlocked all the fields.

I may lock at the profile level, just because of the commonness of the surname Johnson. But when you've finished all edits.

3/10/2013 at 4:05 PM

Excellent, and I've just connected him to a whole slew of descendants via Elizabeth MacCarthy (Johnson). Likely to be more branches of his family hiding out on geni as well.

3/10/2013 at 6:20 PM

There were a lot of Johnsons running around in early America. My ancestor was John Johnson. His daughter and her husband were early settlers of Salem like this Francis Johnson, but no evidence that they were connected.

3/10/2013 at 6:40 PM

okay, I've added in the 7 known children of Francis, so it's probably safe to lock his profile back up for now - at least until more information surfaces.

3/10/2013 at 7:13 PM


8/25/2017 at 9:32 PM

This is my family. Elizabeth Johnson, Eldest daughter of Joan and Francis Johnson Sr was married to Thaddeus McKartey or McCarty not MacKarthey. . Joan's maiden name was Coomes or Combes (saw it written both ways) Joan was the daughter of Joseph Coombes and Winifred Frye Rossiter. . The mother Winifred, may have been married after Joseph died not sure how those two names are and if a marriage is in there. More than likely. Francis Johnson Sr was said to have came from London with the Winthorp Fleet. I descend from the son Francis Johnson b. 1644 Salem. I have not been able to find who the Jr married but he went to Ft Pemaquid Maine with at least 2 daughters. Ruth who m. my ancestor Thomas Sergeant, and Mary who m. Thomas Wardon/Wordon and he lived next to my 7th great grandfather Thomas Seargent or Sergeant @ Fort Pemaquid. They both paid taxes to Andros. Abt 1689 there was a huge Indian attack, where the Gyles family and many were killed. I believe this is where Francis Jr died trying to defend the settlers from the sudden massacre. He was said to be commissioned to Lt and worked under Nicholas Manning @ the Fort Pemaquid. His father also had dealings in the Cape Elizabeth, Maine area. But I do not believe it was him mentioned in the Military @ Pemaquid, as the Sr would have been over 70. Sr Johnson died in Boston in 1690/91 .I believe the Jr died @ the fort as he was never mentioned with Ruth Elizabeth and Thaddeus McKarty. The Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and new Hampshire, by Libby, Noyes and Davis seemed to think he died there. My ancestors the Sergeants, made it back to Scituate, Ma abt 1690, where their children were born.
I have spent 30 years on these 2 families and there is some sources but very little. Some day I hope to find who Francis Jr married.
Thank you,
Penny Kresl

8/25/2017 at 9:51 PM

Meant to write Francis Jr was never heard from after 1689. Ruth Johnson his daughter, b. abt 1665 and Thomas Sergeant settled in Scituate , MA by 1690 where their children were born, one Thomas is known to died as an Infant. They were in Boston, by 1705 where Francis Sergeant was bp 1705, and my 6th great Thomas(again) b. 1706/1707 was bp. . Elizabeth Johnson and Thaddeus McCarty/ McKarthy(?) administered the estate of Francis Sr's in Boston. But Thaddeus died in 1705. Elizabeth d in 1723. I believe they are both buried in the Granary Burial grounds in Boston.

8/26/2017 at 9:33 AM

You might be interested in the Marblehead, Scituate, and Salem town projects on Geni.

I'll make the corrections you noted. And put your notes into the Overviews, if you do not object. I believe I'm related to Winifred Frye Rossiter.

8/26/2017 at 9:45 AM

This is Winifred Rossiter's daughter Joan, but so far we have no indication that Joan was married to Francis Johnson and she was married to at least one other man. Can you provide a source?

Joan Gilbert

8/26/2017 at 9:54 AM

In fact from the information about Francis Johnson's wife, Joan, it seems the dates are not right for Joan Combe to be his wife. Joan, the daughter of Winifred Rossiter Combe Gilbert married her step-brother, Thomas Gilbert in 1639 and lived into her seventies.

MARRIAGE: (1) By 1636 Joan _____; "Johane Johnson" was in the list of Salem church members compiled late in 1636, with the annotation "dead" [SChR 6]; she died after February 1653/4 (birth of last child) and before 24 October 1656 (remarriage of husband).

8/26/2017 at 11:15 AM

Thomas Sergeant

Penny Kresl - take a look at the tree. I found TWO trees on Geni for this family.

See the managers' names. They may have more information.

8/26/2017 at 11:28 AM
8/26/2017 at 11:31 AM

Ashley Odell may know relevant sources on Maine families for you.

8/26/2017 at 4:35 PM

I am trying to reply to seperate posts here, but I only see a reply to the thread.Hatte, I am not 100% positive. But pretty sure. I found a document.that lists Joan to the Coomes some. way.I have it somewhere in my stacks of research of all these people that are connected to my Sergeants.I didn't think much about it @ the time. I have (Our Joan Johnson) b. 1614 and their 1st child Naomi b. 1638 , so she'd be abt 24 @ the time of her birth in Salem. I really do have to study this further. I can't be 100% sure. About Joan Johnson being Joan Coombes. . I did see a Edward Rossiter listed as another passengers on their fleet or a settler in Salem , so I do believe there is a connection here in some fashion.

I did find an Unknown Sergeant listed on one of the Winthrop Fleets that landed in Salem, as I have tried to follow some of the Collateral lines. I had hoped it was Thoma's father, not sure. I think many think it was the William of Amesbury or Malden. My lines as I said is not documented well so I can't be sure. What I do know is none of the males tested (well over 7 or 8, did not match the other Sargent lines in YDNA Not even close. I am hoping to connect to Stephen Sergeant, Master Fisherman of Richmond Island who came over here with a Fishing crew with Mr John Winters, for Robert Trelawney of Devon, England. .
Both Thomas Sergeant and Francis Johnson (I'll call him Jr) were both granted land by Gov Thomas Dongan duke of NY, I found the people protesting to Dongan about security and not having protection from the Indian attacks.Both their names were signed. That was in the Story of Pemaquid.I think by James Otis. NY owned the Maine Charter @ that time, then it went back to Andros and the Massachusetts Colony owning the Maine Charter. I have research this line 30 years. I have a YDNA study going on it and we have found a few matching males to our surprise! Yes we definitely go back to Maine because of the people we tie into and their first ancestors are in Maine. The males in Maine matched our line of Sergeant. Our Sergeants did not matching the Malden line , Gloucester line or the Amesbury, or Digory Sergeant lines of the males that came from other Sargent lines in Massachusetts. I know we even found some that thought with out a doubt they were related to some lines, that weren't. (can't say who for privacy reasons obviously). Have any male Johnson's of line of Francis done YDNA testing? This was a maternal line for us.

I would like to hook up with Bryan Jason Whitesides, to find how he connected the elder Thomas(who married the Dorcas) to my Thomas who m. Ruth Johnson. I backtracked through Boston and land records before Boston in 1700. Found Thomas and Ruth fled Pemaquid in 1689 from Indian attacks. I highly recommend others reading Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and NH, by Noyes, Libby and Davis. . But I have read every book I was able to get , Plus the Trelawney Papers . I believe we may instead track back to Mr Stephen Sergeant, Master Fisherman.

8/26/2017 at 5:37 PM

Can you give me more [proof] Joan who married Francis Johnson in possibly England, or Salem(I saw a couple of files listed both marriage locations of England, and Salem) are not, or COULD NOT be the same Joan? ...So confusing to say the least. I have Dorothy her sister married Hugh Rossiter. . I am going to be busy for the next few days planning a party, but I am going to try and find that document I found on some New England gleanings & Queries. I can say without a doubt, I have no proof, so that is why I do not publish my work until I have proof.

Showing 1-30 of 34 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion