Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Horowitz, ABD Zamot

Is your surname Horowitz?

Research the Horowitz family

Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Horowitz, ABD Zamot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Horowitz, ABD Zamot

Hebrew: מוהר"ר צבי הירש הלוי הורוויץ, אב״ד קהילות זאמוט
Also Known As: "Ga'on Zevi"
Birthdate:
Death: 1680
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yehoshua Moshe Aharon Horowitz, haLevi
Husband of wife, Zvi Horowitz
Father of ? Horowitz and Rabbi Yehuda Horowitz
Brother of Judah Jonah Horowitz

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Horowitz, ABD Zamot

R. Zvi Hirsch b. Joshua Moses Aaron ha-Levi Horowitz (17th century), Lithuanian rabbi and kabbalist. R. Horowitz served as rabbi in three communities of the Zamut region of Lithuania: Keidan, Wizuny, and Birg, and was apparently the first head of a yeshivah in Zamut. Because of the burden of the rabbinate he moved to Zabludow. In the last months before the outbreak of the Chmielnicki massacres of 1648 he took part in the meeting of the Council of Four Lands in Lublin and his name appears fourth on the takkanah of that year. R. Horowitz was also the author of Aspaklarya ha-Me'irah (1776), a commentary to the Zohar with additions by his grandson and an appendix, Minhat Ani, consisting of additions by his son-in-law, R. Mordecai ha-Levi Model of Schwabach.


https://www.virtualjudaica.com/Listing/Details/638917/Gaon-Zevi-R-Zvi-Hirsch-Horowitz-PragueWilhermsdorf-173738

חיבר את הספר גאון צבי,וספרים נוספים


מחבר הספר גאון צבי,וכן ספרים נוספים Author of gaon zvi

  • *****************************************

NB: There is another bool called Gaon Zvi, written by another Zvi Hersh: hagaon Rabbi Zvi Hirsch, A.B.D Rzeszow(author "gaon zvi")

About מוהר"ר צבי הלוי הורוביץ(אב"ד ור"מ שלשה גלילות ומדינות זאמוט) (עברית)

R. Zvi Hirsch b. Joshua Moses Aaron ha-Levi Horowitz (17th century), Lithuanian rabbi and kabbalist. R. Horowitz served as rabbi in three communities of the Zamut region of Lithuania: Keidan, Wizuny, and Birg, and was apparently the first head of a yeshivah in Zamut. Because of the burden of the rabbinate he moved to Zabludow. In the last months before the outbreak of the Chmielnicki massacres of 1648 he took part in the meeting of the Council of Four Lands in Lublin and his name appears fourth on the takkanah of that year. R. Horowitz was also the author of Aspaklarya ha-Me'irah (1776), a commentary to the Zohar with additions by his grandson and an appendix, Minhat Ani, consisting of additions by his son-in-law, R. Mordecai ha-Levi Model of Schwabach.


https://www.virtualjudaica.com/Listing/Details/638917/Gaon-Zevi-R-Zvi-Hirsch-Horowitz-PragueWilhermsdorf-173738

חיבר את הספר גאון צבי,וספרים נוספים

   

:הספר גאון צבי, לקריאה במרשתת

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=44671&st=&pgnum=1


מחבר הספר גאון צבי,וכן ספרים נוספים Author of gaon zvi

view all

Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Horowitz, ABD Zamot's Timeline