Aaron Meshulam Zalman Munka Halevi Horowitz

Is your surname Halevi Horowitz?

Research the Halevi Horowitz family

Aaron Meshulam Zalman Munka Halevi Horowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aaron Meshulam Zalman Munka Halevi Horowitz

Hebrew: הרב אהרן משולם זלמן הלוי הורוויץ
Also Known As: "Munk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: August 16, 1545 (64-65)
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika (Czech Republic)
Place of Burial: Prague
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yeshaya ben Moshe Asher HaLevi-Horowitz, The 1st Horowitz of Prague and Rivka Horowitz- Munka
Husband of Esther 1st Wife Horowitz and Nechama Bat Menachem Horowitz
Father of Israel Jacob Munka HaLevi Horowitz; Yeshayahu Halevi Horowitz; Judah Fleckels - Horowitz; Rivka Stern; Shmuel Ha'Levi Ish Horowitz and 4 others
Brother of Meir Kolin? Halevi Horowitz; Asher Zeligman? Halevi Horowitz; Pinchas Halevi Horowitz; Rabbi Shabtai (Sheftil) Halevi Horowitz; Rosa Shoshana . and 6 others

Occupation: Rabbi in Prague, , פראג, Rabbi. Parness U'Manhig
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Aaron Meshulam Zalman Munka Halevi Horowitz

Birth year cited as 1480 by one source.


The present Pinkas Synagogue (Pinchas Schul) building is the work of the Horowitz family. In 1535 Aaron Meshulam Horowitz (a very wealthy leader of the community) had it built between his house and the site of the Old Jewish Cemetery. After the Second World War, the synagogue was turned into a Memorial to the Jews of Bohemia and Moravia murdered by the Nazis. On its walls are inscribed the names of the Jewish victims, their personal data, and the names of the communities to which they belonged.


Aharon Avraham Meshulam Zalman Munka c 1480-1545 , Prague

About הרב אהרן משולם זלמן הלוי הורוויץ (עברית)

רבי משולם זלמן הורוויץ מפראג. נולד בערך בשנת ר"ל בפראג. ירש מאביו את הונו הרב ואת מעמדו, שימש כמנהיג וראש וראשון לעדת ישראל בעיר מעטירה זו, בגלל עושרו ומעמדו קינאו בו רבים מיהודי פראג, דבר שגרם לריב ומחלוקת בקהלה. פיזר נתן לאביונים וביתו בית לתהלה שעורר עליו קנאה רבה. המלך רודולף קיבל את ההלשנות נגדו והוציא צו להחרים את נירותו ולאמוד את רכושו, אשר הגיע בשנת רצ"ג לארבעים אלף שאק מייזנר גראשין (סכום עצום בימים ההם, שלא היה דוגמתו אצל היהודים). אחרי משפטים ארוכים יצא לצדק דינו והמלך החזיר לו כל זכויתיו, כולל זכות לקבוע את כל סדרי הקהלה. לאות הכרה הקים מכספו את בית הכנסת "פנחס שוהל" בפראג, על שם אחיו רבי פינחס שנתן בסוף לגמר המלאכה. על מצבתו בפראג חרות: פה נטמן אדוני ארץ, גודר גדר ועומד בפרץ עם וקראו למקוננת במרץ - אבד חסיד מן הארץ - והלך תמיד בהשתדלות בעובי הקורה - ובנה בית הכנסת מפוארה - לכבוד המקום יתברך ותפארתה - כי ממנו תיצא תורה - והיו עניים בני ביתו ויהודים - וזכותו יעמוד בעת צרה לשרידים - הן צדיק תמיד בארץ ישלים - האלוף כמר אהרון משולם ב"ר ישעי' הלוי ז"ל הורביץ - נפטר ביום ש"ק ז' אלול ונקבר ביום א' ח' אלול שנת [ש"ה] לפ"ק

מתוך יכהן פאר, מאת חנוך צבי הכהן, גזע פאר - טבלה יח, עמ' צ"א

הרב רבי משולם זלמן הורוביץ. "ר' שעיה'ס מפראג" .

רב גאון ומפורסם בדורו. נפ' ה' אלול ש"ה.

(ע"פ אילן היחוסין של הילל גולדשטוף

view all 18

Aaron Meshulam Zalman Munka Halevi Horowitz's Timeline

1480
1480
Prague, Czech Republic
1510
1510
Age 30
Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1517
1517
Age 37
1536
1536
Age 56
1545
August 16, 1545
Age 65
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika
August 26, 1545
Age 65
Prague
????
Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
????
????