Israel Jacob Munka HaLevi Horowitz

Is your surname HaLevi Horowitz?

Research the HaLevi Horowitz family

Israel Jacob Munka HaLevi Horowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Israel Jacob Munka HaLevi Horowitz (Horowitz)

Hebrew: רבי ישראל יעקב הורוביץ
Also Known As: "Izdrael Munka"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Death: September 21, 1572 (57-66)
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika (Czech Republic)
Place of Burial: Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Aaron Meshulam Zalman Munka Halevi Horowitz and Nechama Bat Menachem Horowitz
Husband of Nissel Reisel (Rachel?) Ursula Horowitz
Father of Yaakov Halevi Horowitz; Eliezer Litman Ha'Levi Horowitz; Rivkah Teomim (Horowitz); Rabbi Pinchas HaLevi Horowitz; Zalman Meshulam Halevi Horowitz and 10 others
Brother of Lipman Ha'Levi Ish Horowitz; Yeshayahu Halevi Horowitz and Moshe Halevi Horowitz

Occupation: Rabbi in Prague, פראג
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Israel Jacob Munka HaLevi Horowitz

90 Israel bn Zelman Jesai’ haLevi Horwitz 1572 (Footnote: He was father of haGaon Pinchas Horwitz, brother-in-law of the RM”A of Krakau)

Birth date could be ca 1500

כתובות בית העלמין היהודי בפראג- עמוד 191 מספר 91


Wer sind die Prager Munk im 16. Jahrhundert? von Bernhard Wachstein page 146

_____________________________________

Note by direct descendant, Robert Hanscom -- 11 June 2019:

Israel Jacob Munka HaLevi Horowitz's birth year had previously been entered as 1520. However, when considering the birth years of his children, that date appears highly unlikely. He may have been born as early as 1500, but circa 1510 is a reasonable estimate. His geni profile has now been changed to reflect that.

About רבי ישראל יעקב הורוביץ (עברית)

הרב רבי ישראל הלוי הורוביץ, מגדולי נכבדי פראג. נו' ר"ס. נפ' של"ג.

(ע"פ אילן היחוסין של הילל גולדשטוף).

כתובות בית העלמין היהודי בפראג- עמוד 191 מספר 91

view all 23

Israel Jacob Munka HaLevi Horowitz's Timeline

1510
1510
Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1532
1532
Krakow, Krakow, Poland
1533
1533
Praha, Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
1534
1534
Krakow, Poland
1535
1535
Prague, Czech Republic
1535
Krakow, Poland
1535
Prague, Czech Republic
1535
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1537
1537
Krakow, Poland
1538
1538
Prague, Czechoslovakia