Is your surname Paris?

Research the Paris family

Abe Paris's Geni Profile

Records for Avrum Paris

9,750,851 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avrum Paris

Also Known As: "Abe", "Abraham", "Avrum"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Szydłowiec, Szydłowiec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: December 13, 1969 (80)
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Maple Heights, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Menachem Mendel Paris and Esther Rivka Paris
Husband of Mary Paris
Father of Hyman Paris; Lillian Greenberg; Bill Paris and Milton Paris
Brother of Chaim Mordechai Mordka Paris; Velvel Wolf Paris; Kopel Paris and Chana/Hanna Primet Rozenboym /Rosenbaum

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abe Paris

Abraham Paris

Laid to rest: January 2,1970 at Zion Memorial Park, 5461 Northfield Road, Bedford Heights, Oh. 44146

Section 2, Row 3, Grave 75 next to his wife of 58 years, Mary Paris (in grave 74)

SSDI

Birth: Dec 7 1889

Death: Dec 1969

Last residence: Cleveland, Ohio 44124, USA

Residence code: 36

BIRTHPLACE:

Szydłowiec (JEWISH POPULATION IN 1897: 5,298)

BEFORE WORLD WAR I

CITY: Szydłowiec

DISTRICT: Końskie

PROVINCE: Radom

COUNTRY: Russian Empire

51°14' N 20°51' E

[Pol], Zhidlovetza

[Yid], Shidlovets

[Rus], Shödleuweiß

[Ger], Schydlowiecz, Shidlovits, Shidlovetz, Shidlovetse, Shidlovtza, Shidlovyets

view all 18

Abe Paris's Timeline

1889
December 4, 1889
Szydłowiec, Szydłowiec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland

http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~community~-532405

Szydłowiec, Poland

Alternate names: Szydłowiec [Pol], Zhidlovetza [Yid], Shidlovets [Rus], Shödleuweiß [Ger], Schydlowiecz, Shidlovits, Shidlovetz, Shidlovetse, Shidlovtza, Shidlovyets

Region: Kielce

1913
November 1, 1913
Age 23
Ohio, United States

Mary must have been pregnant with Lillian when she and Abe came over on the Prinz Oskar from 5 Aug to 20 Aug, 1913.

1916
1916
Age 26

Birth notice, undated:

NAME: Abraham Paris
GENDER: Male
SPOUSE: Mary Danziger
CHILD: Hyman Paris
FILM NUMBER: 001902385
HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS
NAME
Mary Danziger
Sam Friedman
Beckie Singer
Hyman Paris
Eleanor Friedman Rubenstein
Abraham Paris

1917
February 26, 1917
Age 27
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
1922
August 24, 1922
Age 32