Is your surname Paris?

Research the Paris family

Mary Paris's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Paris

930,636 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Paris (Danziger)

Also Known As: "Maria", "Miriam"
Birthdate: (97)
Birthplace: Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: March 16, 1985 (95-97)
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maer Danziger and Razel Necha Danziger
Wife of Abe Paris
Mother of Hyman Paris; Lillian Greenberg; Bill Paris and Milton Paris
Sister of Abraham Isaac Danziger; Rivka Mindla Szrek; Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg; Malka Danziger and William Danziger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Paris

Mary Danziger Paris is buried at Zion Memorial Park, 5461 Mayfield Road, Bedford Heights, Ohio 44146.

Section 2, Row 3, Grave 74, next to her husband of 58 years, Abe/Avrum Paris (in grave 75)

Mary Danziger Paris was my grandmother, the mother of my dad, Bill Paris.

She had a wonderful sense of humor and could tell the best jokes in Yiddish.

She was the family stand-up comedian and no one laughed harder at her jokes than she did.

She kept the party going and there was always laughter when she was around.

She told us that as a young girl she had red hair which was passed down to all of my siblings and some of their children too.

Her husband, Abe was a quiet guy with a sly smile and was content to let her shine as the center of attention everywhere they went.

When she entered a room, the party began.

She was a strong, hard-working, confident woman and a loving parent and grandparent.

She cooked in great quantity and enjoyed having her family and extended family for Sunday meals throughout my childhood.

Her house filled with relatives and children on Sundays.


Szydłowiec 11 miles SSE (birthplace of her husband, ABE PARIS)

Before WWI (c. 1900):

Town: Radom

District: Radom

Province: Radom

Country: Russian Empire

Jewish Population in 1900: 11,277 (in 1897)

Alternate names: Radom [Pol, Rus], Rudem [Yid], Rodem

Russian: Радом.

Yiddish: ראדאם / ראָדעם

58 miles S of Warszawa. Capital of Radom Gubernia, 1867-1917

view all 15

Mary Paris's Timeline

September 12, 1887
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
November 1, 1913
Age 26
Ohio, United States

Mary must have been pregnant with Lillian when she and Abe came over on the Prinz Oskar from 5 Aug to 20 Aug, 1913.

Age 28

Birth notice, undated:

NAME: Abraham Paris
SPOUSE: Mary Danziger
CHILD: Hyman Paris
FILM NUMBER: 001902385
Mary Danziger
Sam Friedman
Beckie Singer
Hyman Paris
Eleanor Friedman Rubenstein
Abraham Paris

February 26, 1917
Age 29
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
August 24, 1922
Age 34