Is your surname Estey?

Research the Estey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Estey

Also Known As: "Abigail Esty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Middlesex, MA, United States
Death: March 20, 1888 (80)
Sterling, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States (pneumonia)
Place of Burial: Sterling, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Estey and Betsey Littlefield
Wife of Capt. Samuel Baldwin and William Baldwin
Mother of Samuel Estey Baldwin; William Baldwin; John Baldwin; Abigail Baldwin; Charles Baldwin and 2 others

Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:

About Abigail Estey

Abigail Estey, dau. of John Estey and Betsey Littlefield, was born Sudbury, Mass. in 1807.; m. in 1832* at Winchendon, Mass. with WILLIAM BALDWIN7, of Winchendon, Mass. This was her 2nd marriage, the 1st being on Mar. 15,1821 to Capt. SAMUEL BALDWIN (she was 23, he was aged 67). Capt. Samuel died at Winchendon, Mass. on Dec. 16,1831, aged 76. She died at Worcester, Mass. on Mar. 20,1888, aged 98.

Children were: by Samuel: Samuel Estey Baldwin, b. Winchendon, Mass. on July 24,1822.

Children by William: William (1834), John (1835), Abigail (1836-1839), Charles (1838), Jerusha (1840), and Marcus (1843). All born Winchendon.

ABIGAIL (Esty) BALDWIN...... Birth: Oct., 1807 Death: Mar. 20, 1898 Sterling Worcester County Massachusetts, USA

Age 96 years, 6 months


Family links:

Spouses:
 Samuel Baldwin (1754 - 1831)*
 William Baldwin (1813 - 1889)*

Children:
 Samuel Estey Baldwin (1822 - 1902)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Legg Cemetery Sterling Worcester County Massachusetts, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Barbara A Beaman Record added: Mar 23, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 87256002

http://www.archive.org/stream/vitalrecordsofwi00winc#page/96/mode/2up. Pg. 97

  • The Baldwin Genealogy. Pg. 581
view all 12

Abigail Estey's Timeline

1807
October 1807
Sudbury, Middlesex, MA, United States
1822
July 24, 1822
Winchendon, Worcester, MA, United States
1834
1834
Winchendon, MA, United States
1835
1835
Winchendon, MA, United States
1836
May 1836
Winchendon, Worcester, MA, United States
1838
1838
Winchendon, MA, United States
1840
1840
Winchendon, MA, United States
1843
1843
Winchendon, MA, United States