Is your surname Hughes?

Research the Hughes family

Abigail Hughes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Hughes (Jackson)

Also Known As: "Sarah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dover, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in White Plains, Westchester County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Salem, Harrison County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Jackson and Martha Jackson
Wife of Jonathan Hughes and Rev. Jonathan Hughes
Mother of Hannah Ash; Jackson Anderson Hughes; Anderson Hamilton Hughes; Leah Hughes; Stephen Jesse Hughes and 8 others
Half sister of David Jackson; Stephen Jackson; John Jackson; Joseph Jackson; Catherine Heatherly and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Hughes

w/o LT. Jonathan Hughes Married July 11, 1786 Wilkes Co. NC

Information: Marla (McConnell) James

UPDATE INFORMATION COURTESY OF : Jerald Gross


Jan 30 at 2:44 PM

Tome


Good afternoon. I am writing about your Find a Grave(Abigail Jackson Hughes) entry located at

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55441313

I am not sure if you were aware but her parents have been proved not to be Edward and Martha (Miller) Jackson.

Several possible birth locations are offered for Abigail Jackson (1) is Washington Co., PA and (2) Wilkes Co., NC. I have no proof records of either though the DAR accepts the Washington Co. PA location. I've also found the 1880 census of her 71 year old son Stephen which says his mother was born in Georgia. It is possible she was born in NJ as so many charts say; because her father William was born there. But I'm thinking most of those charts say NJ because we know that's where Edward's children were born and early researchers thought she was Edward's daughter. LATER: Also her daughter Martha says her mother was born in Georgia on the 1880 census. So this 1880 Georgia reference is a new area to look for William's marriage and birth of his children.

Conflicting info about Abigail being named Sarah Abigail and a dau of Edward Jackson of Harrison Co., VA has been refuted in the Conflicting Data section of the Jackson website: http://www.jacksonfamilygenealogy.com

Marriage info was taken from image of the actual bond signed by William Jackson and Jonathan Hughes. The date is clearly 11 July 1786. The image is available in the Conflicting Data section of the above web site. (Here is that link: http://www.jacksonfamilygenealogy.com/pages/conflictingSarahandAbigailJackson.htm)

In 1786 William Jackson signs marriage bond for Abigale Jackson to Jonathan Hughes. Jonathan was born in Harrison County (W)VA; he enlisted and served in various locations during the Revolutionary War and after the war, he became an itinerant schoolmaster. He went to Wilkes County, North Carolina in 1783 and married there in 1786 to Abigail Jackson. By 1808 Jonathan and Abigail moved to his home area of Harrison County, Virginia where several of their children were born, raised and married there. Jonathan and Abigail spent time in Ohio and Indiana and in 1835 went back to Harrison County "because I have children who settled there" per his pension application.

As mentioned on our link: http://www.jacksonfamilygenealogy.com/pages/conflictingSarahandAbigailJackson.htm There are three pages that you should view. The DAR is already aware of this conflict. Edward who married Martha Jackson was never known as William. His brother is William.

Thanks,

Jerald Gross

view all 18

Abigail Hughes's Timeline

1765
1765
Dover, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
1787
1787
Age 22
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1790
1790
Age 25
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1792
1792
Age 27
Wilkes, North Carolina, USA
1792
Age 27
Georgia, United States
1795
1795
Age 30
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1797
May 2, 1797
Age 32
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1800
September 25, 1800
Age 35
Salem, Harrison County, West Virginia, United States
1801
April 22, 1801
Age 36
Greenbrier County, West Virginia, United States