Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Abigail White's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail White

26,062,168 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Abigail White

Also Known As: "Abigail Lord", "Abigail Lord White"
Birthplace: Leyden, , , Netherlands
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Lord, Sr. and Resolved White, "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Abigail White

Abigail Lord White's parentage is not known. The will of Abigail White, wife of Mr. Resolved White of Salem, dated April 26, 1682, proved June 1682, mentions her former husband William Lord; his kinsman William Lord and the latter’s children; and Resolved White her present husband.[12][13]


  2. Ruth Wilder Sherman, CG, FASG and Robert Moddy Sherman, CG, FASG. Re-edited by Robert S. Wakefield, FASG, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620. Vol. 13: Family of William White (Pub. General Society of Mayflower Descendants 2006 3rd Ed.) pp. 6, 7
view all

Abigail White's Timeline

Leyden, , , Netherlands
June 27, 1682
Age 76
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
June 27, 1682
Age 76
Burial: Unknown

Birth: 1606, England
Death: unknown

William Lord married, by 1637, Abigail _____. She was born about 1606 (deposed 2 March 1679/80 "aged about seventy-four years"). No children of this marriage recorded.
She married (2) Salem 5 October 1684 Resolved White, son of WILLIAM WHITE {1620, Plymouth}.
From 1675 until 1680, William Lord's widow engaged in extensive litigation with Nicholas Manning over payment for a piece of land sold by Lord to Manning.

Family links:
William Lord (1577 - 1672)*

*Calculated relationship


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Linda Mac
Record added: May 10, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 36935993