Abraham Alexander "Alex" Proudfoot

Is your surname Proudfoot?

Research the Proudfoot family

Abraham Alexander "Alex" Proudfoot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Alexander "Alex" Proudfoot

Also Known As: "Alex Proudfoot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leeds Manor, near Salem, Fauquier Co., Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Talbott, Barbour Co., West Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Barbour Co., WV, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Proudfoot, Jr. and <private> Proudfoot (Hitt)
Husband of Elizabeth Proudfoot (Cole)
Father of William Chester Proudfoot; John Hitt Proudfoot; Leanna Bartlett (Proudfoot); Frances Cole (Proudfoot); Kiziah "Kizzie" Talbott and 4 others
Brother of Mary Robinson (Proudfoot); John R. Proudfoot; Elias Proudfoot; James Proudfoot; Thomas Proudfoot and 1 other

Managed by: John Bryan Knapp
Last Updated:

About Abraham Alexander "Alex" Proudfoot

Bio & Photo by: Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA, added 3/16/2014 to Find A Grave Memorial# 126431324

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=126431324

http://www.mark.stickels.org/FamilyTree2/Proudfoot-AbrahamA.html

"Abraham Alexander Proudfoot, 4th child of John and Leanor (Hitt) Proudfoot was born 9 Apr 1791 at Leeds Manor, near Salem, Fauquier County, Virginia. In 1808, he migrated with his parents to an area north of Philippi, (now West) Virginia, now known as Fox Grape Run.

On 2 Dec 1815, Alexander purchased 116 acres located on upper Pleasant Creek from Josiah Davison for the sum of $1.00. Back then, cost per acre was $2 to $4. It was also customary to receive land as payment for work performed. Upper Pleasant Creek is located north of Philippi, West Virginia, near the Taylor County line.

On 25 March 1818, in Harrison County, Virginia, he married Elizabeth Cole, daughter of William Cole, Jr., and wife Anna Modisett. Elizabeth Cole was born 7 Oct 1799, Fauquier County, Virginia. William Cole, Sr., and William Cole, Jr., had considerable land holdings. William Cole, Sr., was an American soldier in the Revolutionary War, serving in Virginia.

Eight children were born to Alexander and Elizabeth Proudfoot on upper Pleasant Creek: William Chester Proudfoot (1819-1898), John Hitt Proudfoot (1822-1906), Leanor "Leann" Proudfoot (1823-1892), Francis Proudfoot (b. 1825), Kiziah "Kizzie" Proudfoot (1829-1903), Mary "Polly" Proudfoot (1832-1907), Joshua Proudfoot (1833-1917), and Nancy Proudfoot (b. 1836).

In the spring of 1837/38, Alexander and his family moved to the wilderness area along the Middle Fork River in what is now southern Barbour County, later known as Talbott Community. Records indicate that Alexander was the first settler in that area.

Elizabeth Cole Proudfoot died of tuberculosis on 31 January 1863 in their cabin home and she was buried on a knoll overlooking the Proudfoot farm.

On 7 Jan 1864, Alexander sold 195 1/4 acres to his youngest son Joshua for the sum of $1.00.

Alexander died in 1869 on the Proudfoot farm and was buried beside his wife, Elizabeth. His gravestone stands on the knoll overlooking the farm."

Source: Proudfoot, Dorsey. Genealogy of the Proudfoot Family 1680-1986. (El Paso, Texas, Complete Printing, 1986) p. 55.


Abraham Alexander Proudfoot is the son of John Proudfoot II (1752-1823) and Leanor Hitt Proudfoot (1762-1829). John Proudfoot II immigrated from Scotland to Virginia in 1774. Leanor Hitt was the granddaughter of Peter Hitt (1683-1772), who immigrated from Germany to Virginia in 1715.

Abraham Alexander Proudfoot married Elizabeth Cole on 23 March 1818, in Harrison County, (West) Virginia. Elizabeth Cole was born in 1799 in Fauquier County, Virginia, and died in 1863 on the Proudfoot farm, Barbour County, West Virgina. Elizabeth Cole was the daughter of William Cole, Jr. (1774-1847) and Anna Modisett (1778-1858).

Alex and Elizabeth were the parents of eight children: (1830 - 2 sons 3 daughters; 1840 - 3 sons 5 daughters): William Chester Proudfoot (1819-1898) John Hitt Proudfoot (1822-1906) Leanor "Leann" Proudfoot (1823-1892) Francis Proudfoot (1825-1919) Kiziah "Kizzie" Proudfoot (1829-1903) Mary "Polly" Proudfoot (1832-1907) Joshua Proudfoot (1833-1917) Nancy Proudfoot (1836-1896)

In the spring of 1837/38, Abraham Alexander and Elizabeth Cole Proudfoot were the first settlers in what would later be called Talbott community, Barbour County, West Virginia.

This grave sits on a knoll overlooking the Proudfoot farm. Abraham Alexander's wife Elizabeth Cole is buried next to him. An inscription for her is on the opposite face of this headstone. Inscription: "Alex Proudfoot Born Apr 9, 1791. Age 78 years." This headstone is shared with his wife Elisabeth Cole Proudfoot. Her inscription is on the opposite face of the headstone.

view all 13

Abraham Alexander "Alex" Proudfoot's Timeline

1791
April 9, 1791
near Salem, Fauquier Co., Virginia, USA
1819
April 25, 1819
Age 28
Barbour Co., Virginia (now West Virginia), United States
1822
September 8, 1822
Age 31
Barbour County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States
1824
August 22, 1824
Age 33
Pleasant Creek, Barbour Co., Virginia (now West Virginia), USA
1825
October 2, 1825
Age 34
Barbour County, West Virginia, United States
October 2, 1825
Age 34
Pleasant Creek, Barbour County, Virginia (now West Virginia), USA
1829
1829
Age 37
Pleasant Creek, Barbour Co., Virginia (WV after 1863), USA
1832
1832
Age 40
Barbour County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States
1833
December 27, 1833
Age 42
Barbour County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States