Is your surname de Lorraine?

Research the de Lorraine family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ada de Lorraine

Also Known As: "Oda", "of South Lorraine", "Uda von Nieder-Lothringen", "de Lothringia", "van Lotharingen", "Oda of Verdun", "Uda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lorraine, Grand Est, France
Death: October 23, 1044 (49-58)
cemetery saint-gertrudes-collegiate-church, Leuven, Vlaams-Brabant, Vlaams Gewest, België (Belgium)
Place of Burial: France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gothelo I "the Great", duke of Lorraine and wife of Gothelo “the Great”
Wife of Lambert II 'the Belted', Count of Leuven and Brussels
Mother of Landrade van Gent; Adela van Leuven; Henry II "le Ceinturé" count of Louvain & Brussels; Reinier Brunegeruz van Leuven; John of Leuven and 2 others
Sister of Maud de Lorraine; Regilinde of Lorraine; Godfrey III, the Bearded, duke of Lorraine; Gonzelon II, duc de Basse-Lorraine and Frederick of Lorraine, pope Stephen IX

Occupation: Grevinne
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Ada de Lorraine

http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00064415&tree=LEO


http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BRABANT,%20LOUVAIN.htm#GodefroiILou...

(-23 Oct, after 1047). The Vita Sanctæ Gudilæ names "Oda…Gozelonis ducis filia" as wife of "Lambertus…comes" in a passage dated 1047[247]. The Genealogica ex Stirpe Sancti Arnulfi names "Godefridum ducem, Odam et Regelindam" as children of "Gozelo, frater Arnulphi et Godefridi"[248]. "Baldricus…cum uxore mea Oda" founded the collegial church in Brussels by charter dated 1047[249]. m LAMBERT [II] Comte de Louvain, son of LAMBERT [I] "le Barbu" Comte de Louvain & his wife Gerberge of Lower Lotharingia [Carolingian] (-after 21 Sep 1062, bur Nivelles).


LAMBERT [Baldric] de Louvain, son of LAMBERT [I] "le Barbu" Comte de Louvain & his wife Gerberge of Lower Lotharingia [Carolingian] (-after 21 Sep 1062, bur Nivelles). The Vita Sanctæ Gudilæ records that "Lambertus…comes" succeeded his brother Henri[51]. The Genealogica comitum Buloniensium records that "Henricum seniorem de Bursella" was father of "Lambertum comitem et Henricum fratrem eius et Mathildem sororem eorum", but this appears to be a confused representation of the situation[52]. He succeeded his brother in 1038 as LAMBERT [II] Comte de Louvain, after depriving his nephew of his rights: the Chronicon Sigeberti records the death in 1038 of "Henricus Lovaniensis Comes" and the succession of "filius eius Otho" who was deprived by "patruus eius Baldricus qui et Lambertus"[53]. The Chronicon Brabanti also refers to the two names of Lambert when recording the death of "Lambertus II qui et Baldricus dictus Cum-Barba"[54], although it is unclear how reliable this is as "cum-barba" is the nickname applied in other sources to Comte Lambert [I]. If Lambert [II] was in fact also called Baldric, it suggests a relationship (which has not been identified) with the early Graafen van Betuwe (see the document HOLLAND) and Comtes de Looz (see LOWER LOTHARINGIAN NOBILITY), in which three bishops of Liège named Baldric belonged. "Baldricus…cum uxore mea Oda" founded the collegial church in Brussels by charter dated 1047[55]. The Vita Balderici refers to "comes Lowaniensis Lambertus vir profanæ mentis et moribus barbarus"[56], presumed to refer to Comte Lambert [II].

m UDA de Lotharingia, daughter of GOZELON I Duke of Lower Lotharingia & his wife --- (-23 Oct, after 1047). The Vita Sanctæ Gudilæ names "Oda…Gozelonis ducis filia" as wife of "Lambertus…comes" in a passage dated 1047[57]. The Genealogica ex Stirpe Sancti Arnulfi names "Godefridum ducem, Odam et Regelindam" as children of "Gozelo, frater Arnulphi et Godefridi"[58]. "Baldricus…cum uxore mea Oda" founded the collegial church in Brussels by charter dated 1047[59].

Comte Lambert [II] & his wife had three children


Mutter: Urracca von Italien (von Ober-und-Niederlothringen) ‎(1) • Urracca von Lothringen (geb. von Italien) ‎(1) Vater: Herzog Gozelo ""der Grosse "" von Ober-und-Niederlothringen I ‎(1) • Gozelo I von Lothringen ‎(1) Schwester: Regelinde ‎(1) Bruder: Friedrich ‎(1) Bruder: Gottfried ‎(1) Bruder: Gozelo ‎(1) Ehemann: Graf von Leuven en Brussel Lambert II van Leuven II Ehemann: LAMBERT II. ‎(1) • Lambert II (Balderik) ‎(1) • Lambert II. Balderik ‎(1) Tochter: Adela von Weimar Orlamünde (born van Leuven) Tochter: Adela ‎(3) Tochter: Landrade ‎(1) Tochter: Gerberge ‎(1) Sohn: Hendrik II ‎(2) • Henry II le ceinturé deBrabant ‎(1) Sohn: Raginer ‎(1) Sohn: Reinier ‎(1) Sohn: John Leuven ‎(1)

view all 22

Ada de Lorraine's Timeline

990
990
Lorraine, Grand Est, France
1015
1015
Belgium
1020
1020
Leuven, Belgium
1021
1021
Leuven, Flemish Brabant, Flanders, Belgium
1028
1028
Leuven, Flemish Brabant, Flanders, Belgium
1044
October 23, 1044
Age 54
Leuven, Vlaams-Brabant, Vlaams Gewest, België
1044
Age 54
France
????
????