Adam Mudie of Breckness

Is your surname Mudie of Breckness?

Research the Mudie of Breckness family

Adam Mudie of Breckness's Geni Profile

Records for Adam Mudie of Breckness

251 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adam Mudie of Breckness

Also Known As: "Adam Moodie of Breckness or Adam Mudie of Breckness"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in probably in Orkney, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Master William Mudie of Breckness and Katherine Sinclair
Husband of Christian Stewart
Father of Robert Mudie; Adam Mudie of Breckness, younger; Francis Mudie of Melsetter; James Mudie; Robert Mudie and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Mudie

Managed by: Brendan Swemmer
Last Updated:

About Adam Mudie of Breckness

ADAM MUDIE OF BRECKNESS

Adam Mudie of Breckness is the son of William Mudie of Breckness. The Moodie Book He is noticed as the eldest son of Master William Mudie of Breckness on 20 January 1564, in a charter issued by Robert Stewart, feuar of the crown lands of Orkney and Shetland. Robert Stewart's charter followed from a proposal of marriage between Grizel Stewart and Adam Mudie but the marriage appears not to have taken place. Grizel Stewart was subsequently married to Hugh Sinclair of Strome, probably soon after 10 July 1577, and so it seems quite likely, probable even, that she and Adam Mudie were still minor children in 1564. Records of the Earldom of Orkney

Parsonage of Walls and Flotta

James VI, King of Scots, presented Adam Mudie to the parsonage of Walls and Flotta on 9 August 1577 Fasti Ecclesiae Scoticanae, vii, pp. 254-55 In September 1592, acting as parson of Walls, and in the company of Adam Reid, Bishop of Orkney, and other members of the bishop's chapter, he witnessed a tack made in favour of Mr. Francis Bothwell. Kirkwall in the Orkneys, p. 263

The Parsonage of Balista and Cross Kirk of Dunrossness in Shetland

Adam Mudie may have held the parsonage of Balista and Cross Kirk of Dunrossness in Shetland for a short time. According to the Reverend Doctor Hew Scott, he "had charge" here in 1580, Fasti Ecclesiae Scoticanae, vii, p. 288

Death

Adam Mudie of Breckness was alive on 28 February 1598-99 [National Records of Scotland, reference CS226] but died before 10 January 1609. [National Records of Scotland, reference RD11] According to the Moodie Book he died in or before September 1603. The Moodie Book

Marriage

Adam Mudie of Breckness married Christian Stewart. [NRS, TD94/21, NRS, CS226 and NRS, RD11] In the Records of the Earldom of Orkney J. Storer Clouston printed a charter made in favour of Adam Mudie and Grizel Stewart his "apparent spouse" but so far it has proved impossible to reconcile this with the evidence for his marriage to Christian Stewart. Records of the Earldom of Orkney

Children

  1. Adam Mudie of Breckness, younger
  2. Francis Mudie of Melsetter
  3. James Mudie
  4. Robert Mudie

Bastard Children

  1. Reverend Mr. George Mudie, minister of second charge at Kirkwall
  2. Robert Mudie

Some Evidence of Relationship

                   1

Snelsetter, 16 November 1595: Instrument of sasine at Breknes, 20 November 1595, following on feu charter in favour of Mr William Mudie of Breknes and Katherine Sinclair, his spouse of 1 pennyland and 1 merk land in the isle of Gramsay, 3 merks land in [Thurwa?], in parish of Wawis and Hoy, 2 merks land in Utterstromnes, lying in parish thereof, 3 pennyland with the teindsheaves thereof in the utter town of Stromnes called the Uttertoun which sometime pertained to the sub-deanery of Orknay, the 8 pennyland lying on the west part of the burn of Donra, parish of Ra, Caithness, together with the lands of Schabuster in said parish, following charter by the king, 16 August 1591; and precept by Mr William Mudy of Breknes directed to Edward Sinclair in Lieger to give sasine to Mr William and Adam Mudy, his son, and Cristian Stewart, his spouse. Subscribed at Snelsetter, 16 November 1595, and witnessed by Robert Watson and Robert Wilsoun. [National Records of Scotland, reference TD94/21]

                   2

28 February 1598-9: Charter by Patrick, earl of Orkney, to Adam Mudie of Breckness for observing of his lordship's part of a contract and appointment made between him and the said Adam,with consent of Christian Stewart, spouse of the said Adam, and taking burden for Francis Mudie, his eldest son, and the other heirs named in the said contract; with sasine thereon [National Records of Scotland, reference CS226]

                   3

10 January 1609: Discharge by William Carmichael, merchant, citizen in Kirkwall, to James Stewart of Gramsay, for £40, in name and behalf of Cristiane Stewart, relict of the deceased Adam Mudie of Braknes, and Francis Mudie, her son for 13 meills and 2 settings malt, good and sufficient stuff, fresh and merchant ware, contained in obligation, dated 30 December 1602 (reg. in books of council on 10 March 1603). William consents that Cristiane and Francis be relaxed from the process of horning. [National Records of Scotland, reference RD11].

                   4

3-23 January 1628: Precept of clare constat by George, bishop of Orkney, in favour of Francis Mudie of Breknes, as heir of deceased Adam Mudie of Breknes, his father in 7¾d. king's land in Utterstromnes, ½d. land called Stennager and quoy called Smiddiquoy, in parish of Stromnes, with sasine following Papers of the Scarth Family of Breckness, Orkney, reference GD217/5

Published Record Evidence and Accounts of the Family

  1. The Moodie Book
  2. Records of the Earldom of Orkney
  3. A concise history of Port Beaufort & White Sands (also known as Witsand) including Family Trees White Sands & Port Beaufort by John McGregor