Is your surname Brereton?

Research the Brereton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Brereton (Legh)

Also Known As: "Agnes Legh", "Agnes Leigh", "Carrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Adlington, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1517 (67-77)
Brereton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Legh, Esq., of Adlington and Isabel Legh, of Hooton
Wife of Sir Andrew Brereton, Kt.
Mother of Elizabeth Smith; Katherine Smith; Elizabeth Carrington; Sir William Brereton, Lord Chief Justice of Ireland; Katherine Bowyer and 3 others
Sister of Robert Legh; Reginald Leigh; John de Legh; Isabel Legh; William Legh and 5 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Agnes Brereton

  • Agnes Legh
  • F, #44398, b. circa 1445
  • Father Robert Legh, Esq. b. 3 May 1410, d. 29 Jan 1479
  • Mother Isabella Stanley
  • Agnes Legh was born circa 1445 at of Adlington, Cheshire, England. She married Sir Andrew Brereton, son of Sir William Brereton and Philippa Hulse, circa 1459.
  • Family Sir Andrew Brereton b. c 1440
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Brereton+ b. c 1470
    • Sir William Brereton+ b. 1473
    • Ellen Brereton+ b. c 1477, d. 22 Sep 1541
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1477.htm#... ____________________
  • Agnes Leigh was born in 1456 at Adlington, Cheshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Robert Leigh and Isabel Stanley.1
  • Child of Agnes Leigh and Andrew Brereton
    • 1.Ellen Brereton+1 b. 1477, d. 22 Sep 1541
  • Citations
  • 1.[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  • From: http://thepeerage.com/p20870.htm#i208696 _____________________
  • Isabel STANLEY
  • Born: ABT 1435, Hooton, Cheshire, England
  • Father: William STANLEY
  • Mother: Alicia HOUGHTON
  • Married: Robert LEIGH
  • Children:
    • 1. Agnes LEIGH
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STANLEY4.htm ________________________
  • A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great ..., Volume 3 By John Burke Pg.453-457
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=yshsAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA454&lpg=PA454&dq...
  • Pg. 454
  • ROGERT LEGH, esq. of Adlington, wedded, first, Isabella, daughter of John Savage, of Clifton, by whom he had no issue; and, secondly, Isabella, daughter of Sir William Stanley, knt. of Hooton; by whom he had,
    • I. ROBERT, his heir.
    • I. Margaret, m. first to Thomas Mere, of Mere; and secondly to Robert Reddish, of Catteral.
    • II. Margery, m. to William Davenport, esq. of Bramall.
    • III. Isabel, m. first, to Laurence Warren, esq. of Poynton; and, secondly, to Sir George Holford, of Holford.
    • IV. Matilda, m. to John Mainwaring, esq. of Peover.
    • V. Agnes, m. to Sir Andrew Brereton, of Brereton.
    • VI. ___ m. to ___ Pigott, esq. of Chetwynd, Salop.
  • Robert Legh was s. at his decease (inq. p. m. 18 Edward IV.) by his son,
    • ROBERT LEGH, esq. of Adlington, who m. Ellen dau. of Sir Robert Booth, of Dunham-Massey, and had six sons and five daughters, namely, ______________________
  • Alice SAVAGE
  • Father: John SAVAGE (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Dorothy VERNON
  • Married: William BRERETON (son of Andrew Brereton and Agnes Leigh) ABT 1488, Clifton, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. William BRERETON (b. 1506) (m. Anne Booth)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SAVAGE.htm#Alice SAVAGE5 ________________________
view all 13

Agnes Brereton's Timeline

1445
1445
Adlington, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1460
1460
Brereton, Cheshire East, England (United Kingdom)
1466
1466
England (United Kingdom)
1470
1470
Brereton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1473
1473
Brereton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1476
1476
1477
1477
Brereton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1481
1481
Chester, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1493
1493
Chester, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)