Alexander Stuart

Is your surname Stuart?

Research the Stuart family

Alexander Stuart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Stuart

Also Known As: "Alexander Stewart"
Birthdate: (30)
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: January 5, 1714 (30)
Connecticut, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Stewart and Janet Stewart
Husband of Mary Stuart
Father of John Stuart; Jane Taylor; Robert Stuart, I; Ann Marsh; Mary Taylor and 1 other
Brother of John Stewart; Robert Stewart; Julia Ann Stewart; Ann Stewart; Samuel Stewart and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Alexander Stuart

http://www.chuckspeed.com/balquhidder/history/Robert_Stewart_Covenanter.htm


see this page http://www.chuckspeed.com/balquhidder/history/Robert_Stewart_Covenanter.htm which casts doubt on Robert Stewart being the father of Alexander

  1. #####################

Alexander came to Pennsylvania as a servant boy, and he later married Mary Baily circa 1708 in Chester County, Pennsylvania. In fact, the first known reference to Alexander is in a record of the Orphans Court Proceedings of 1697 (Futhey and Cope, pp.430-431), which include this entry:


“Francis Chadsey brought a boy whose name was Alexander Stewart,

who was adjudged to serve 8 years from Sept. 14 of last year to be

taught to read and write or else to serve but 7 years.”


That Alexander’s indentured servitude was arranged in the Orphans Court indicates that he was an orphan by 1697. That is a further indication that Alexander’s parents were not Robert the Covenanter and Janette Forsyth, because Robert died in 1714 and his widow was still alive circa 1750. Indeed, in 1697 Alexander still needed to be taught to read and write. It’s quite possible that he didn’t know who his birth parents were.

view all

Alexander Stuart's Timeline

1684
1684
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1708
1708
Age 24
Kennett, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1709
June 1709
Age 25
West Bradford Township, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1710
January 25, 1710
Age 26
Kennet Square, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1712
June 4, 1712
Age 28
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1713
March 8, 1713
Age 29
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1714
January 5, 1714
Age 30
Connecticut, Colonial America
????