Alonza E. or Elbert Alonzo Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Alonza E. or Elbert Alonzo Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alonza E. or Elbert Alonzo Arledge

Also Known As: "Albert Alonzo /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: AL; HOH 1910 Chilton Co AL census [cem gives 1889 birth year]; HOH 1920 as ALDRICH; survived and was disfigured by coal mine explosion; served a prison term for shooting a man for telling a joke about his wife (did not kill him)
Death: Died in Bur. Rocky Mount Methodist Cemetery, Jemison, AL
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Loyd "Squire" Arledge and Martha Ledge Robinson
Husband of Faxie Ellison
Father of Orman or Armond Howard Arledge and Arnold Arledge
Brother of William John "Bill" Arledge; Mattie E. Arledge; William Lloyd Arledge; Samuel M. or W. Arledge and Mary Ann Arledge

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all

Alonza E. or Elbert Alonzo Arledge's Timeline

1885
June 30, 1885
AL; HOH 1910 Chilton Co AL census [cem gives 1889 birth year]; HOH 1920 as ALDRICH; survived and was disfigured by coal mine explosion; served a prison term for shooting a man for telling a joke about his wife (did not kill him)
1905
September 14, 1905
Age 20
AL; enumerated in 1920 Talladega Co, AL census (Mignon Twp) as boarder and also with parents in Chilton Co (age 16); in 1930 living with aunt Mary Ann and Hubbard Glass
1913
June 27, 1913
Age 27
"Brotherhood of Railway Carmen of America" retired GM&), later ICG Railroad car inspector
1929
September 15, 1929
Age 44
Bur. Rocky Mount Methodist Cemetery, Jemison, AL