Ann (Carey) Gilbert - Feutrill [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Gilbert - Feutrill?

Research the Gilbert - Feutrill family

Ann (Carey) Gilbert - Feutrill [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Gilbert - Feutrill (Carey)

Also Known As: "Ann Gilbert", "Ann Feutrill"
Birthdate:
Death: October 29, 1830 (57-58)
Launceston, Launceston City Council, Tasmania, Australia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Stephen Gilbert [Marine "Alexander" 1788] and Theophilus Feutrill, Free Settler "Neptune" 1790
Mother of Sarah Baker; Hannah Gilbert; John Gilbert, infant; Theophilus Feutrill, infant; Elizabeth Feutrill, infant and 8 others

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Ann (Carey) Gilbert - Feutrill [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Ann CAREY was born 1772

Ann was convicted of stealing and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/6/1790 on "Neptune".

Ann went to Norfolk Island on 7/8/1790 on "Surprize"

Ann married Stephen GILBERT in November 1791 on Norfolk Island and they had the following children

  • Mary Sarah 2/8/1792
  • Hannah - March 1795
  • John 27/9/1797

Ann and Steven returned to Sydney on 9/3/1793 on "Kitty"

After Stephen died in 1799, Ann married Theophilus FEUTRILL on 13/8/1799 in Sydney and they had the following children

  • Theophilus 1799 (died young)
  • Elizabeth 7/2/1800 (died young)
  • Theophilus 1801 (died young)
  • Mary 17/4/1802
  • Theophilus 18/6/1804
  • Elizabeth 1806
  • Samuel 1809
  • Ann 1812
  • James 1813
  • Thomas 22/8/1814

In 1804 Ann and Theophilus were sent to Van Diemens Land

In 1818 her husband Theophilus and his son Joseph from his previous marriage left Australia for India with the 73rd Regiment. (Joseph died 1/11/1818). Theophilus went from India to England in 1820 and died in England on 7 May 1821.

Ann died on 29 October 1830 in Launceston.


NOTE: Some records suggest a marriage to George Fry [Convict "Scarborough" 1788] in 1792 with a son George FRY born 1794.
This would mean that she was married to both George FRY and Stephen GILBERT at the same time and having children to both at the same time.


Do NOT confuse with

  • Ann CAREY convict "Charlotte", arrived 1788, died 2/10/1788
  • Ann CAREY convict "Mary Ann", arrived 1791

LINKS

view all 17

Ann (Carey) Gilbert - Feutrill [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1772
1772
1792
August 2, 1792
Norfolk Island
1795
March 7, 1795
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1797
August 27, 1797
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1799
1799
1800
February 2, 1800
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1801
June 13, 1801
1802
April 7, 1802
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia