Ann 'Nancy' Yancey (Graves)

Is your surname Yancey?

Research the Yancey family

Ann 'Nancy' Yancey (Graves)'s Geni Profile

Records for Ann Yancey

475,533 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ann Yancey (Graves)

Also Known As: "Nancy"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
Death: 1818 (70)
Caswell, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Caswell, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Graves and Isabella Graves
Wife of Bartlett Yancey, I
Mother of John Graves Yancey; James Yancey; Elizabeth Perry Yancey; Isabell Kimbrough; Bartlett Yancey, II and 2 others
Sister of Mary Kerr; Barzillai Graves; Isabella Slade; Thomas Graves; Solomon Graves and 2 others
Half sister of Thomas William Graves, I and Captain John Herndon Graves

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann 'Nancy' Yancey (Graves)

Ann Graves died in 1818. She married Bartlett Yancey. He was born about 1736 in Hanover County, Virginia, and died in 1784. Bartlett, a native of Granville County, North Carolina, of Welsh descent, moved to Caswell County, North Carolina, and settled some six miles south of what is now called Yanceyville. His parents were James Yancey (1713-1779) and Ann Thornton, who had migrated from Hanover County, Virginia, to Granville County, North Carolina.

Links

view all 11

Ann 'Nancy' Yancey (Graves)'s Timeline

1748
1748
Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1764
1764
Age 16
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1768
1768
Age 20
Orange Co., North Carolina
1769
1769
Age 21
Orange Co., NC
1770
February 15, 1770
Age 22
Orange County, North Carolina
1773
1773
Age 25
Orange Co., NC
1774
1774
Age 26
Caswell, North Carolina, United States
1785
February 19, 1785
Age 37
Yanceyville, Caswell, North Carolina, United States
1818
1818
Age 70
Caswell, North Carolina, United States