Anna Brauer-Roth

Is your surname Brower?

Research the Brower family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Hubert Brower (Roth)

German: Ann Hubert Brouwer
Also Known As: "Brauer", "Brower"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neuwied, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: 1786 (91-92)
Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Parker Ford, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Hubert Brauer
Mother of Christian Brower; John Brower, Sr.; Henry Brower and John Brower

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Brauer-Roth

Children:

1 Christian BROWER b: ABT 1714

2 John BROWER b: 1715 in Chester Co., PA

3 Henry BROWER b: 14 FEB 1719/20 in Germany


Came to America from Prussia with her husband and four children. Arrived in Philadelphia in 1726 and settled in the Chester or Burks County area of Pennsylvania.
Came to America from Prussia with her husband and four children. Arrived in Philadelphia in 1726 and settled in the Chester or Burks County area of Pennsylvania.
Hubert and Anna Brower were Mennonites who emigrated to America in 1726 from Fuss Gonheim, on the Rhine River in the Pfalz. They were part of a Mennonite community that had originally fled from Switzerland to escape persecution. Still searching for religious freedom, they left the Rheinland, possibly by way of Holland to New York, and settled in Pennsylvania.

Hubert and Anna were early pioneers in Chester County, Pennsylvania; they raised three sons and one daughter. Their three sons married within the Mennonite community in the Chester County area. Son Christian’s descendants became Brethren, son John’s children became Lutheran-Episcopal, and son Henry’s descendants remained Mennonite. (from Brethren Historical Library and Archives Brauer/Brower family documents)

Son Henry bought land at "Schuylkill" in 1746 and farmed the family homestead near Parker Ford in Coventry Township.

Recent research reveals that Annie's husband Hubert died not many years after settling in Coventry. According to Mennonite Historians of Eastern PA, she remarried to Johannes Roth, who lived nearby in Coventry, and was also widowed. He in turn died in 1740, leaving her a widow once more.

view all

Anna Brauer-Roth's Timeline

1694
1694
Neuwied, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1714
1714
Age 20
Neuwild, Saarland, Germany
1715
1715
Age 21
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1720
February 14, 1720
Age 26
Neuwied, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
February 14, 1720
Age 26
Neuwied, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1786
1786
Age 92
Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
????
Parker Ford, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States