Is your surname Bishop?

Research the Bishop family

Records for Anne Bishop

9,312,703 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Bishop (Stevens)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Suffolk, England
Death: September 14, 1675 (83)
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Anne Stevens and unknown mother of Anne Stevens
Wife of John Bishop, of Guilford
Mother of Mary Bishop; Anne Bishop; John Bishop, II; Sarah Chatfield; Stephen Bishop, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Bishop

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=160605749

Ann Stevens was born abt 1592 in England (seen as Overton, Wiltshire; and also as county Suffolk) and died Apr 1676, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut. Her parents are not known. 

Married

  1. John Bishop In England.  he was born abt 1580 and died Feb 1661, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut 

Children (not all pedigrees include Sarah)

  1. Mary (1610-1675) married George Hubbard.
  2. Anne (1622-1671) married John Jordan.
  3. Sarah (1628-1657) married George Chatfield.
  4. John (1625- 1683) married Susannah Goldham.
  5. Stephen (~1627- 1690) married Tabitha Wilkinson.
  6. Bethia (1631-1675) married James Steele.

  Links

Sources

  1.  Mr. Ralph R. Cluff, 340 Arnwood, Medford, OR 97501 and all information above this note also came from him. (For Ralph) Guilford Vital Records; Conn N2b Am. Gen. Vol 10 pp17-18; Vol 12 p.185 H6E2 1000 years of Hubbard p.199 Archives Lora Hancock, Mesa, Az.
  2.  Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of Boston and Eastern Massachusetts by William Richard Cutter, pg. 1687
  3. Families of Early Guilford, I:76

Note Questionable whether this John and Anne are the parents of mary but here goes:

The children of John and Anne Bishop were:  Mary,  Anne (mJames Steel),  John,  Stephen,  Bethia b1634-d1676 (mJames Steel b1622-d1675/6),  Sarah. 


Inscription: Although this person was likely interred in Guilford's original village cemetery (now the commons and public park in downtown Guilford), no surviving gravestone was known in 1818 when all gravestones at the Village Green, but not the people's remains, were dispersed to other town cemeteries.


Note: Time and weather had erased the location of this grave when the cemetery was moved

view all 28

Anne Bishop's Timeline

1592
1592
Suffolk, England
1608
1608
Age 16
Dalbury Lee, Derbyshire, England, (Present UK)
1622
1622
Age 30
London, Middlesex, England
1625
1625
Age 33
London, Middlesex, England
1628
1628
Age 36
West Sussex, England
1630
1630
Age 38
England, United Kingdom
1634
1634
Age 42
England
1675
September 14, 1675
Age 83
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1929
October 12, 1929
Age 83