Is your surname Wing?

Research the Wing family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Wing (Hoxie)

Also Known As: "Hoxsie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Death: December 16, 1721 (52)
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Quaker Meeting House Cemetery at Spring Hill Sandwich Barnstable Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lodowick Hoxie and Mary Hoxie
Wife of Jashub Wing
Mother of Abigal Wing; Daniel Wing; Joseph Wing, Jr; Experience Holway; Barnabas Wing and 3 others
Sister of Bathsheba Bashua Allen; Joseph Hoxsey, Sr.; Gideon Hoxie; Hezekiah Hoxie; John Hoxsie and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Wing

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hoxie-75

Profile last modified 1 Aug 2020 | Created 28 Jan 2014

Ann (Hoxie) Wing (1670 - 1721)

Ann Wing formerly Hoxie

Born 1670 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts

Daughter of Lodowick Hoxie and Mary (Presbury) Hoxsie

Sister of Bashua (Hoxie) Allen, Joseph Hoxsie, Job Hoxie, John Hoxsie, Gideon Hoxie, Hezekiah Hoxie, John Hoxsie, Solomon Hoxie and Content (Hoxsie) Ewing

Wife of Jashub Wing — married 11 Feb 1701 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Bay

Mother of Abigail Wing, Daniel Wing, Joseph Wing, Experience (Wing) Holway, Barnabas Wing, Mary Wing and Samuel Wing

Died 16 Dec 1721 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts

Biography

Burial Old Quaker Meeting House Cemetery at Spring Hill Sandwich Barnstable Massachusetts

Sources

Hoxie, Leslie R. The Hoxie Family; Three Centuries in America. Ukiah, OR: Leslie R Ray, 1950. p 5.http://hdl.handle.net/2027/wu.89066163130?urlappend=%3Bseq=13. Find a grave Old Quaker Meeting House Cemetery at Spring Hill Sandwich Barnstable Massachusetts

Find A Grave: Memorial #105586025

Massachusetts: Vital Records, 1621-1850 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2016). https://www.americanancestors.org/DB190/i/14077/56/254651371

view all 12

Anne Wing's Timeline

1669
February 25, 1669
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1702
October 7, 1702
1704
March 30, 1704
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1706
May 3, 1706
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1708
March 8, 1708
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1710
June 8, 1710
1719
June 3, 1719
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, United States
1721
December 16, 1721
Age 52
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
????