Is your surname Hoxie?

Research the Hoxie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Hoxie (Presbury)

Also Known As: "Mary (Presbury) Hoxie Chadwell", "Widow Hoxie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: 1681 (36-37)
Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Presbury and Catherine Presbury
Wife of Lodowick Hoxie
Mother of Bathsheba Bashua Allen; Joseph Hoxsey, Sr.; Anne Wing; Gideon Hoxie; Hezekiah Hoxie and 3 others
Sister of John Presbury

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Hoxie

HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 442


Born 10 March 1644 Sandwich, MA.The Hoxey Family in America 1950 Leslie R Hoxie

GEDCOM Source

@R1453775113@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=163708873&pid=364


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Presbury-3

view all 11

Mary Hoxie's Timeline

1644
March 10, 1644
Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1665
October 10, 1665
Sandwich, Barnstable, Plymouth Colony
1667
March 15, 1667
Sandwich, Plymouth Colony
1669
February 25, 1669
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1672
February 25, 1672
Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1675
April 8, 1675
Sandwich, Barnstable County, MA, United States
1677
March 2, 1677
Sandwich, Barnstable, Plymouth Colony
1679
October 19, 1679
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1681
1681
Sandwich, Present Barnstable County, Plymouth Colony