Annetje Brouwer

Is your surname Brouwer?

Research the Brouwer family

Annetje Brouwer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annetje Brouwer (Bogardus)

Also Known As: "Anna", "Anneke", "Jants", "Everardus Bogardus"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: New York, United States
Death: Died in Gowanus, Kings County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem Bogardus and Weijntje Sijbrants
Wife of Jacobus Adams Brouwer
Mother of Magdalena Jacobs Brouwer; Sybrandt Jacobsz Brouwer; Jacob Brouwer; Everardus Brouwer; Adolphus Brouwer and 9 others
Sister of Everhardus Bogardus and Sytie Bogardus
Half sister of Saertje Bogardus; Cornelia Bogardus; Everardus Bogardus; Lucretia Bogardus; Blandina Bogardus and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annetje Brouwer

Daughter of the eldest of Everardus Bogardus and Anneke Jan's sons, Willem Bogardus, and his first wife, Wyntie Sybrant. Married Jacobus Broewer.


U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

Source Citation

Source number: 19074.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: BFO

Source Information

Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.

  • Name: Annetzie Bogardus
  • Gender: Female
  • Birth Place: NY
  • Birth Year: 1663
  • Spouse Name: Jacobus Brower
  • Marriage
  • Year: 1682
  • Marriage State: NY
  • Number Pages: 1

U.S., Dutch Reformed Church Records in Selected States, 1639-1989

  • Name Anetje Bogardus
  • Gender Female
  • Event Type Marriage
  • Marriage Date 7 Jan 1682
  • Marriage Place Flatbush, Kings, New York, USA
  • Spouse Jacobus Brower

Millennium File ancestry.com

Source Citation

Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.

Original data: 

Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.

  • Name: Annetje Bogardus
  • Gender: Female
  • Christening Date: 3 Oct 1663
  • Christening Place: Flatbush, Long Island, New York
  • Mother: Wyntje Sybrandt
  • Spouse: Jacobus Adams Brower
  • Children: Jacob Brower; Wyntje Brower
view all 20

Annetje Brouwer's Timeline

1663
October 3, 1663
Kings County, New York, United States
October 3, 1663
1663
New York, United States
1680
1680
Age 17
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1683
August 29, 1683
Age 20
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1684
April 12, 1684
Age 21
New Amsterdam, New York, New York, United States
1687
May 8, 1687
Age 24
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1689
December 8, 1689
Age 26
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1692
September 5, 1692
Age 29
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States