Auguste Susmann Hirsch Ratisbonne

Is your surname Ratisbonne?

Research the Ratisbonne family

Auguste Susmann Hirsch Ratisbonne's Geni Profile

Records for Auguste Ratisbonne

3,197 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Auguste Susmann Hirsch Ratisbonne (Regensburger)

Also Known As: "Jean Auguste Ratisbonne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fürth, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Hirsch Regensburger and Hannah Regensburger/ Cerf Berr
Husband of Adélaïde Ratisbonne
Father of Louis Gustave Ratisbonne; Henri Ferdinand Ratisbonne; Achille Samuel Ratisbonne; Zélie Caroline Worms de Romilly; Pauline Lippmann and 6 others
Brother of Zardlé (Zortel) Netter; Henriette Regensburger and Ludwig Louis Ratisbonne
Half brother of Baer Regensburger-Sulzbuerger and Hanna Regensburger-Salzbuerger

Occupation: négociant en draperies, Banquier et Président du Consistoire israélite du Bas-Rhin
Managed by: Maxime MEYER
Last Updated:

About Auguste Susmann Hirsch Ratisbonne

La Société d'encouragement au travail en faveur des jeunes israélites indigents du Bas-Rhin. - L'Ecole d'Arts et Métiers à Strasbourg.

Translation: The Company for encouragement of work for young needy Israelites of Lower Rhine. - The School of Arts and Crafts in Strasbourg

Cette société fut fondée en 1822 par Auguste Ratisbonne, négociant en draps, banquier et président du Consistoire israélite du Bas-Rhin en 1830 (6). Cette société fut reconnue d'utilité publique par ordonnance du 18 avril 1842. Elle avait pour mission d'encourager et de propager parmi les israélites le goût des arts et des professions mécaniques (article 1 du règlement).

Translation: This company was founded in 1822 by Auguste Ratisbonne, trader of cloths, banker and President of the Israelite community of the Lower Rhine. in 1830 (6). The company was recognized as a charity by order of 18 April 1842. Its mission was to promote and spread among the Israelites the relish for art and mechanical professions (Article 1 of the Regulation).

In Les INSTITUTIONS de BIENFAISANCE PRIVÉES JUIVES à STRASBOURG sous le SECOND EMPIRE par Jean DALTROFF Extrait de l'Almanach du KKL-Strasbourg http://goo.gl/oPsCR


http://gw.geneanet.org/oguillon?lang=fr;pz=olivier;nz=guillon;ocz=0;p=auguste;n=ratisbonne

About Auguste Susmann Hirsch Ratisbonne (Français)

La Société d'encouragement au travail en faveur des jeunes israélites indigents du Bas-Rhin. - L'Ecole d'Arts et Métiers à Strasbourg

Cette société fut fondée en 1822 par Auguste Ratisbonne, négociant en draps, banquier et président du Consistoire israélite du Bas-Rhin en 1830 (6). Cette société fut reconnue d'utilité publique par ordonnance du 18 avril 1842. Elle avait pour mission d'encourager et de propager parmi les israélites le goût des arts et des professions mécaniques (article 1 du règlement).

In Les INSTITUTIONS de BIENFAISANCE PRIVÉES JUIVES à STRASBOURG sous le SECOND EMPIRE par Jean DALTROFF Extrait de l'Almanach du KKL-Strasbourg http://goo.gl/oPsCR


http://gw.geneanet.org/oguillon?lang=fr;pz=olivier;nz=guillon;ocz=0;p=auguste;n=ratisbonne

voir Ratisbonne de Strasbourg p. 692 PAM

view all 14

Auguste Susmann Hirsch Ratisbonne's Timeline

1770
September 18, 1770
Fürth, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
1801
June 25, 1801
Age 30
Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1802
December 28, 1802
Age 32
Strasbourg, Alsace, France
1804
January 17, 1804
Age 33
Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1805
January 19, 1805
Age 34
Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1805
Age 34
1807
August 2, 1807
Age 36
1808
December 9, 1808
Age 38
Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
1812
January 7, 1812
Age 41
Strasbourg, Alsace, France