Avice Peverell, Countess Lancaster & Nottingham

Is your surname Peverell?

Research the Peverell family

Avice Peverell, Countess Lancaster & Nottingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Avice Peverell (de Montgomery), Countess Lancaster & Nottingham

Also Known As: "Avicia", "Adelina", "Peverel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: 1149 (53-55)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger IV 'le Poitevin' de Montgommery, seigneur de Montgomery, comte de la Marche and Almòdis de la Marche, comtesse de la March
Wife of Sir William 'the Younger' Peverell, Sheriff of Nottinghamshire
Mother of Helen Peverell; Richard Peverell; Margaret Peverel and Henry Peverell
Sister of Amélie de Montgomery; Pontia de la Marche, héritière de La Marche; Aldebert III de Montgommery, comte de La Marche; Boson de La Marche, Iv and Eudes / Odo Ii de La Marche, Comte

Managed by: Gwyneth Potter McNeil
Last Updated:

About Avice Peverell, Countess Lancaster & Nottingham

Speculative Surname, Title, & Parental Relationship

FMG: Untitled English Nobility P - S: Peverel Families of Hatfield, Essex and Nottingham"

  • HAWISE de Lancaster, daughter of --- (-after [1188/89]).
  • “Avisia de Lancastria, uxor Willielmi Peverel” donated property to Derley Priory by undated charter[253].
  • The Complete Peerage which speculates that the wife of William Peverel was Hawise, daughter of Roger de Montgommery Lord of Lancaster & his wife Almodis Ctss de la Marche[254]. This is not an ideal fit.
  • Her supposed father, Roger, was banished from England in 1102 and retired to La Marche, so it is unclear why Hawise would have been described as “de Lancastria” in a charter which must have been dated about 40 years later. In any case, the chronology is also unfavourable.
  • It is unlikely that the wife of Roger de Montgommery, Almodis de la Marche, was born much later than 1070, given the known chronology of her family, which means that her children would have been born before 1110 at the latest. On the other hand, it is likely that William Peverel’s second marriage should be dated to the early 1140s at the earliest, as his first wife is named in one of the charters of Stephen King of England (who succeeded in 1135). Such a marriage date is late if his second wife was born in the early 1100s, and impossible assuming that his widow was the same person who married Richard de Morville and had children by him in the late 1150s.
  • According to Domesday Descendants, she married secondly Richard de Morville (no corresponding primary source cited)[255].
  • The primary source which confirms that the widow of William Peverel was the same person who remarried Richard de Morville has not yet been identified.
  • Domesday Descendants states that the wife of Richard de Morville was Hawise de Lancaster, daughter of William de Lancaster (no corresponding primary source cite)[256].
  • As can be seen from the chronology of William de Lancaster’s known wife Gundred de Warenne, this affiliation would only be possible if Hawise had been born from an otherwise unrecorded earlier marriage.
  • On the other hand, the onomastics are favourable, as each succeeding generation of this "de Lancaster" family included a Hawise de Lancaster.
  • "Avicia de Lonc spouse of Richard de Morevilla, with the consent of William her heir and her other heirs" confirmed a donation to Furness St. Mary by charter dated to [1188/89][257].

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Welsh Origins of the Peverel Family; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id50.html. (Steven Ferry, April 15, 2020.)

view all

Avice Peverell, Countess Lancaster & Nottingham's Timeline

1095
1095
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1109
1109
Oswestry, Shropshire, England (United Kingdom)
1110
1110
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (United Kingdom)
1114
1114
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1122
1122
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1149
1149
Age 54