Is your surname d'Aubigny?

Research the d'Aubigny family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Avice d'Aubigny

Also Known As: "de Albini", "Agnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Axholme, Lincolnshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1215 (38-39)
Axholme, Lincolnshire,, Crowle, North Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William IV d'Aubigny 2nd Earl of Arundel & Sussex and Matilda de Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët, Countess of Sussex
Wife of William de Mowbray, Baron of Thirsk, Surety of the Magna Carta
Mother of William de Mowbray; Roger de Mowbray, III and Nigel Mowbray
Sister of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Matilda d'Aubigny
Half sister of Eleanor de Clare; Johanna de Clare; Elena de Grey; Richard de Clare, 3rd Earl of Hertford, Surety of the Magna Carta; James de Clare and 5 others

Managed by: David John Bilodeau
Last Updated:

About Avice d'Aubigny

www.celtic-casimir.com

Avice (Agnes) D' AUBIGNY Born: 1176, Axholme, Lincolnshire, England Married:

Other names for Avice were Avice D' ALBINI and Avice DE ARUNDEL.

General Notes: Avice (or Agnes), "daughter of the Earl of Arundel." [Magna Charta Sureties]

Marriage Information: Avice married William DE MOWBRAY Baron of Axholme, MCS, son of Sir Nigel (Nele) DE MOWBRAY of Thirsk and Mabel FITZPATRICK . (William DE MOWBRAY Baron of Axholme, MCS was born in 1172 in Slingsby & Thirsk, North Riding Yorkshire, England and died in 1222 in Axholme, Lincolnshire, England.)

view all

Avice d'Aubigny's Timeline

1176
1176
Axholme, Lincolnshire, England (United Kingdom)
1208
1208
Axholme, Lincolnshire, England (United Kingdom)
1210
1210
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
1215
1215
Age 39
Axholme, Lincolnshire,, Crowle, North Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
????