Is your surname Hoge?

Research the Hoge family

Barbara Hoge's Geni Profile

Records for Barbara Hoge

140,108 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Hoge (Hume)

Also Known As: "Barbara (Hume) Hogue", "Barbara (Hume) Hogg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kernstown-Winchester, Frederick, Virginia
Place of Burial: Kernstown, Frederick, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Hume and Marjorie Hume
Wife of William Hoge
Mother of Joseph Hoge; James Hogge; Elizabeth Hoge; Barbara Hogue; Margaret White and 10 others

Managed by: Lydia Wagner
Last Updated:

About Barbara Hoge

Barbara Hume

  • Birth: Jan 1 1670 - Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
  • Death: Feb 19 1745 - Winchester, Frederick, Virginia
  • Parents: James Hume, Marjorie Johnston [NOTE: No record of a James Hume or Home ever having been knighted - or a Baron(et) within the relevant timeframe]
  • Married: William Hoge, Sr

12 Children:

  1. Joseph   b. 1680,   d. Yes, date unknown (may NOT be a son)
  2. Mary,   d. Yes, date unknown
  3. Judge John   b. 1685,   d. Oct 1752, Hogestown, Cumberland, Pennsylvania, USA
  4. Margaret b. 1688, Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA ,   d. 1764, Virginia, USA
  5. William, Junior,   b. Abt 1701, Pennsylvania Province (now Deleware) ,   d. 13 Apr 1789, Winchester, Winchester (city), Virginia, USA
  6. Alexander,   b. 1704, Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA ,   d. 1749
  7. James,   b. 4 Jul 1706, Cumberland Valley, Pennsylvania ,   d. 2 Jun 1795, Kernstown, Winchester (city), Virginia, USA
  8. George   b. Abt 1708, Virginia ,   d. Aft 1765
  9. Nancy   b. 1711, Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  10. Jureter   b. Abt 1712, Pennsylvania ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  11. Solomon,   b. 1716, Washington, Washington, Pennsylvania, USA ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  12. Zebulon b. 1718, Washington, Washington, Pennsylvania, USA ,   d. Yes, date unknown

Links

1682 - The Caledonia sailed from from Glasgow, Scotland to New York City, New York.

Passengers included William Hogue (or Hoge), his future wife Barbara Hume, her father Sir James Hume (died on ship), and her mother Lady Marjorie Hume (who also died on the ship).

William Hoge, distinguished in state and church, was the son of Sir James Hoge [no James Hoge in Shaw's "Knights"] of Mussleborough. On board the Caledonia, the vessel that brought him over, was the Hume family, from Paisley, Scotland, consisting of a father, mother and daughter, fellow Presbyterians leaving Scotland to avoid the persecution. The father, Sir James Hume, was a knight and a Baron. [This is not true - no Hume barons, and no "James Hume" in Shaw's "Knights".] Both mother and father died during the voyage, leaving their daughter in the charge of young William Hoge, who placed her with relatives, the Johnsons, in New York City, while he decided to make his home in Perth Amboy, New Jersey on land owned by a Scotch company, at the head of which was Gov. Berkeley, and of which he was a member.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~windmill/html/caledonia.html


Birth: 1670 Paisley, Scotland Death: Feb. 19, 1745 Kernstown Frederick County Virginia, USA

Daughter of James Hume and Marjorie Lambert, she came to America 1680. Her parents died of the plague during the voyage. In 1695 she married William Hogue.


Family links:

Spouse:
 William Hogue (1660 - 1749)

Children:
 Mary Hogue Hardin (1665 - 1735)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Old Opequon Cemetery Kernstown Frederick County Virginia, USA



            
view all 24

Barbara Hoge's Timeline

1670
January 1, 1670
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1680
1680
Age 10
1680
Age 10
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1681
1681
Age 11
1685
1685
Age 15
Perth Amboy, Middlesex County, Province of East Jersey
1685
Age 15
1688
1688
Age 18
Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA
1701
March 9, 1701
Age 31
Lower Counties on the Delaware
1706
July 4, 1706
Age 36
Perth Amboy, Middlesex County, Province of East Jersey