Bartholomew Allerton, “ Mayflower” Passenger

Is your surname Allerton?

Research the Allerton family

Bartholomew Allerton, “ Mayflower” Passenger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bartholomew Allerton, “ Mayflower” Passenger

Also Known As: "Bart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: October 15, 1658 (45-46)
Bramfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger and Mary (Norris) Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger
Husband of Margaret Allerton (unknown) and Sarah Allerton
Father of John Allerton; Isaac Allerton; Dorothy Allerton; Mary Allerton and Bartholomew Allerton, Jr.
Brother of Mary Cushman, "Mayflower" Passenger; Infant "male" Allerton; Remember Maverick; Unknown 2 Allerton and Child Allerton
Half brother of Sarah Allerton and Isaac Allerton, Jr.

Managed by: J. Philip Miller
Last Updated:

About Bartholomew Allerton, “ Mayflower” Passenger

Came to America on the Mayflower.


http://www.mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/BartholomewAllerton.php


Born: Abt 1612, Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands 660,711

 General Notes: 

Bartholomew, b. in Holland about 1612; came with father to Plymouth, where he still was in 1627, but returned soon after to England, where, according to Bradford, he m. and continued to live. [Allertons of New England and Virginia by Isaac J. Greenwood, NEHGR 44, 1890]

Bartholomew, living at the division of cattle, 1627; prob. d. s. p. soon after. [Memoir of Isaac Allerton by Hon. Henry W. Cushman, NEHGR, vol. 8, 1854]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52431907


GEDCOM Note

He returned to England, became minister at “Bamfield,” Suffolk. Source Link: https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000175876023822label=@S1265@

view all 18

Bartholomew Allerton, “ Mayflower” Passenger's Timeline

1612
1612
Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
1612
Leyden, Holland
1620
1620
Age 8
1620
Age 8
'mayflower', With His Father