Benjamin Rawlinson II

Is your surname Rawlinson?

Research the Rawlinson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Benjamin Rawlinson, II

Also Known As: "Benjamin Raulerson Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kent, Maryland, British Colonial America, Kent, MD, United States
Death: May 14, 1810 (55-64)
Richland, South Carolina, United States, Richland County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Raulerson, Sr. and Patricia Rawlinson
Husband of Christina Rawlinson (Corwin)
Father of John Rawlinson; Johanna Martin (Rawlinson); George Rawlinson; Benjamin Rawlinson, III and Samuel Rawlinson
Brother of John Rawlinson; James Rawlinson; Patience Griffin; Richard Rolleson and George Rolleson
Half brother of Patricia Rawlinson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Rawlinson II

DAR Daughter's of the American Revolution Ancestor #: A093481[https://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search_adb/?action=full&p_id=A093481]

Biography

Benjamin Rawlinson was born circa 1750 in Kent, Maryland, British Colonial America, Kent, MD, United States. His parents were Benjamin Raulerson, Sr. and Patricia Rawlinson.

Benjamin married Christina Corrin in May 1764 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States. Together they had the following children:

  1. John Rawlinson;
  2. Johanna Martin (Rawlinson);
  3. George Rawlinson;
  4. Nathaniel Rawlinson;
  5. Benjamin Rawlinson, III;
  6. Samuel Rawlinson.

He died on May 14, 1810, in Richland, South Carolina, United States, Richland County, South Carolina, United States.




PATRIOTIC SERVICE,

  • RAWLINSON, BENJAMIN
  • Ancestor #: A093481
  • Service:
  • SOUTH CAROLINA Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE, SOLDIER
  • Birth:
  • CIRCA 1750
  • Death:
  • ANTE 5-14-1810 RICHLAND DIST SOUTH CAROLINA
  • Service Source:
  • SC ARCH, ACCTS AUD # 6265, ROLL # 122
  • Service Description:
  • 1) 93 DAYS MILITIA DUTY; PAID FOR SERVICES RENDERED
  • Residence
  • Created: 2002-03-27 23:23:55.3, Updated: 2002-09-23 20:43:07.0, 1) District: RICHLAND,CAMDEN DIST - State: SOUTH CAROLINA



References

DAR Daughter's of the American Revolution Ancestor #: A093481[https://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search_adb/?action=full&p_id=A0

view all

Benjamin Rawlinson II's Timeline

1750
1750
Kent, MD, United States
1760
1760
Richland County, SC, United States
1764
1764
Richland County, South Carolina, United States
1765
1765
Richland, South Carolina, United States
1768
1768
Kent, Maryland, United States
1805
1805
Richland County, South Carolina, United States
1810
May 14, 1810
Age 60
Richland County, South Carolina, United States
????