Is your surname Weissmann?

Research the Weissmann family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Berta Weissmann (Sušický)

Also Known As: "Suschitzky", "Suschitzki", "Bertha", "WEISSMANNOVÁ"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: House 155, Humpolec, Czech Republic
Death: October 1942 (64)
KZ Auschwitz, Poland (HOLOCAUST)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolf Aron Sušický and Theresie (Resie) Sušický
Wife of Jakob Weissmann
Mother of Theresia Weissmann; Leon Weissmann and Grete Kleinmann
Sister of Ernestine "Tina" Müller; Malva (Malvina) Marie Metzer (Spiegel); Julius Sušický; JUDr. Josef Sušický; Ida Wald and 3 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Berta Weissmann

Her wedding was witnessed by her brother Gustav.

Before the war, Berta lived in Humpolec, 199 Rasinova Street.

http://www.holocaust.cz/databaze-obeti/obet/133885-berta-weissmannova/

  • BERTA WEISSMANNOVÁ
  • Born 23. 02. 1878
  • Last residence before deportation: Humpolec
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Humpolec
  • Transport AAc, no. 63 (09. 06. 1942, Kolín -> Terezín)
  • Transport By, no. 659 (26. 10. 1942, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
view all

Berta Weissmann's Timeline

1878
February 23, 1878
Humpolec, Czech Republic
1900
October 12, 1900
Vienna-4, Austria
1901
September 25, 1901
Vienna-4, Austria

Year 1901
Numerative 2388
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Weissmann
First Name Leon
Parents Jacob/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25807-9853-26?cc=2028...

1908
May 3, 1908
Vienna-4, Austria
1942
October 1942
Age 64
KZ Auschwitz, Poland
????