Bertha Sax (Sachs)

Is your surname Sax (Sachs)?

Research the Sax (Sachs) family

Bertha Sax (Sachs)'s Geni Profile

Records for Bertha Sax (Sachs)

957 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Bertha Sax (Sachs)

Also Known As: "BERTA SAXOVÁ"
Birthplace: Podivín, Podivín, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Ghetto Theresienstadt
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Leopold (Yaakov) Sax (Sachs) and Josefine Sax (Sachs)
Sister of Gustav Sax (Sachs); Judith Kohn; Elwira (Elvira) Eisinger; Elsa Sax (Sachs); Hermine Stern and 11 others

Managed by: David Sichel
Last Updated:

About Bertha Sax (Sachs)


  • Born 14. 10. 1878
  • Last residence before deportation: Podivín
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Kostel
  • Transport Co, no. 628 (27. 01. 1943, Uherský Brod -> Terezín)
  • Murdered 07. 02. 1943 Terezín

See death certificate in her MEDIA.

view all

Bertha Sax (Sachs)'s Timeline

October 14, 1878
Podivín, Podivín, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
February 7, 1943
Age 64
Ghetto Theresienstadt