Gustav Sax (Sachs)

Is your surname Sax (Sachs)?

Research the Sax (Sachs) family

Gustav Sax (Sachs)'s Geni Profile

Records for Gustav Sax (Sachs)

1,015 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gustav Sax (Sachs)

Also Known As: "Gustl"
Birthplace: Podivín, Podivín, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in KZ Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Leopold (Yaakov) Sax (Sachs) and Josefine Sax (Sachs)
Husband of Bertha Sachs
Father of <private> Kozelka (Sachs); Hans Sachs; Grete (Washmann) Waxman and Irena Štěpánek
Brother of Judith Kohn; Elsa Sax (Sachs); Elwira (Elvira) Eisinger; Hermine Stern; Bertha Sax (Sachs) and 11 others

Occupation: Livestoch Trader
Managed by: David Sichel
Last Updated:

About Gustav Sax (Sachs)

  • Born 24. 02. 1876
  • Last residence before deportation: Podivín
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Kostel
  • Transport Co, no. 627 (27. 01. 1943, Uherský Brod -> Terezín)
  • Transport Dr, no. 1839 (15. 12. 1943, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
view all

Gustav Sax (Sachs)'s Timeline

February 24, 1876
Podivín, Podivín, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
December 17, 1908
Age 32
October 9, 1910
Age 34
Czech Republic
Age 67
KZ Auschwitz, Poland