Is your surname Gates?

Research the Gates family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Henry Gates, III

Also Known As: "Bill", "Trey"
Current Location:: Medina, King, WA, USA
Birthplace: Seattle, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William H. Gates, Sr. and Mary Gates
Husband of Melinda Ann Gates
Father of <private> Gates; <private> Gates and <private> Gates
Brother of <private> Blake (Gates) and <private> Armintrout (Gates)

Occupation: Founder, Microsoft
Managed by: Rehan Allahwala
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bill Gates

William Henry Gates III is a co-founder of Microsoft and is an American business magnate, investor, author and philanthropist.

In 1975, Gates and Paul Allen launched Microsoft, which became the world's largest PC software company. During his career at Microsoft, Gates held the positions of chairman, CEO and chief software architect, while also being the largest individual shareholder until May 2014. Gates stepped down as chief executive officer of Microsoft in January 2000, but he remained as chairman and created the position of chief software architect for himself. In June 2006, Gates announced that he would be transitioning from full-time work at Microsoft to part-time work and full-time work at the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. He gradually transferred his duties to Ray Ozzie and Craig Mundie. He stepped down as chairman of Microsoft in February 2014 and assumed a new post as technology adviser to support the newly appointed CEO Satya Nadella.

Gates is one of the best-known entrepreneurs of the personal computer revolution. He has been criticized for his business tactics, which have been considered anti-competitive. This opinion has been upheld by numerous court rulings. Later in his career, Gates pursued a number of philanthropic endeavors. He donated large amounts of money to various charitable organizations and scientific research programs through the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, which was established in 2000.

Since 1987, Gates has been included in the Forbes list of the world's wealthiest people. As of July 2017, he is the richest person in the world, with an estimated net worth of US$89.9 billion. In 2009, Gates and Warren Buffett founded The Giving Pledge, whereby they and other billionaires pledge to give at least half of their wealth to philanthropy.

view all

Bill Gates's Timeline

October 28, 1955
Seattle, Washington, United States