Capt. Americus Columbus Mitchell, Sr. (CSA)

Is your surname Mitchell?

Research the Mitchell family

Capt. Americus Columbus Mitchell, Sr. (CSA)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Capt. Americus Columbus Mitchell, Sr. (CSA)

Also Known As: "Mac"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hancock County, GA, United States
Death: January 21, 1891 (71)
Russell County, AL, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Julius Caesar Bonaparte Mitchell and Catherine Mitchell
Husband of Mary Elizabeth Mitchell
Father of Hon. James Billingslea Mitchell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Americus Columbus Mitchell, Sr. (CSA)

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15028315/americus-columbus-mitc...

Americus Columbus "Mac" MITCHELL was born in Hancock County, Georgia, later moving to Harris County, Georgia before moving with his father and mother to Glennville, Alabama in 1835. He was said to be a fine type of "pre-war" gentleman, well respected and loved by many. He married Mary E. Billingslea on Sep. 4, 1841.

A. C. MITCHELL, son of Catherine DANIELL, was the guardian of Samuel C. and Juliet A. DANIELL, the minor children of his uncle, James Levi DANIELL.

"Mac" was elected to the Alabama State Senate both before and after the War Between the States. He was a Captain of the Glennville Home Guard and was with his third son, William A. MITCHELL, on his way to the front when General Robert E. LEE surrendered. "Mac" later fought in the Mexican War. His beautiful old home is still intact, owned by Frank ELMORE who has kept it as originally built, and now called "Elmoreland." Note: This home may have burned down in 1895.

Americus C. MITCHELL, Sr., Mason, was the Worshipful Master of the Holsey Lodge at Glennville, in 1889. (Source: 'Columbus Daily Enquirer', June 25, 1889 edition) [Provided by "Liz"]

view all

Capt. Americus Columbus Mitchell, Sr. (CSA)'s Timeline

1819
November 18, 1819
Hancock County, GA, United States
1844
July 28, 1844
1891
January 21, 1891
Age 71
Russell County, AL, United States