Capt. Joseph Moseley

Is your surname Maudsley?

Research the Maudsley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Maudsley (Moseley)

Also Known As: "Moseley", "Joseph Moseley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: August 15, 1719 (48)
Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lieut. John Moseley and Mary Moseley
Husband of Abigail Root; Abigail Merrick and Abigail Moseley
Father of Abigail Lyman; Capt. Abner Moseley; Capt. Abner Moseley; Sarah Moseley Stebbins; David Moseley, Esq. and 5 others
Brother of Benjamin Moseley; Margaret Moseley; Mary Weller; Lieut. Consider Moseley; John Moseley and 4 others

Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Capt. Joseph Moseley

"Joseph Maudsley the third child and second son of Lieut John Maudsley the settler was born in Windsor Conn Dec 21 1670 He married Abigail Root in Westfield the daughter of John Root the settler Sept 13 1696 the ceremony having been performed by Joseph Hawley Justice of the Peace of Hatfield."

source: Westfield and Its Historic Influences, 1669-1919: The Life of an ..., Volume 1 by John Hoyt Lockwood, p. 318


  • "Capt. Joseph Moseley (Maudsley) b. at Windsor Ct., 21 Dec., 1670; He d. at Glast., 15 Aug., 1719;
  • m. (1) 1696, Abigail (dau. Thos. 2d & Abigail Alvord) Root.
  • m. 2d wife was Abigail (wid. Mr. James) Merick, of Springfield; she d. 18 Apl., 1773, in 93rd yr. -
  • Weth Ins. He res. for a time in Westfield, but rem. 1715, to Glast. where he d. 1719."

source: Families of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut, VOLUME 2, p. 514. -sak-


"Westfield Feb 13 1722. This may certify that whereas I the executor of the Estate of Capt Joseph Maudsley Deseased haveing made an agreement with the Town of Westfield to part with a certain tract of land for the use of seting or erecting a meeting house do hereby Covenant promise & promise & Engage to give unto the Town of Westfield a legual title to said land & to confirm the same to the sd Town by the alienation of a Deed at any time that the Town of Westfield shall think Convenient & that according to these boundaries as folow to say a strait line ranging with the meeting house on the back side to the highway westerly which leads out of the Fort Meadow and from the Easterly corner of the Meeting house a strait line easterly untill the line comes up against the corner of Capt Moseleys house southerly 22 foots from the house & also a conveniency on the backside of the Meeting house to mend or repair the same as ocation may be and furthermore I Abner Maudsley the subscriber hereunto do hereby acknowledge that I have received of the Town of Westfield the sum of 20 curant money which is in full compensation or satisfaction for the above tract of land I say received by mee Abner Mosely"

source: Westfield and Its Historic Influences, 1669-1919: The Life of an ..., Volume 1 by John Hoyt Lockwood, p. 318


"Joseph Moseley, the purchaser of the Moseley farm, was the third child of Capt. John Moseley. He married Abigail Root, in 1696. He resided for a time in Westfield, but removed to Glastenbury, in 1715, where he died in 1719, leaving nine children, viz.--- Abigail, b. 1697, m. John Lyman, Northampton. Abner, b. 1699, m. Elizabeth Lyman, of Northampton, 1722. Sarah, b. 1702. David, b. 1704. Mary, b. 1707, m. Benjamin Lyman, Northampton. Hannah, b. 1709, m. Samuel Talcott. Isaac, b. 1712, m. Ruth Welles, 1738. Rachel, b. 1715, m. Daniel Pomeroy, Northampton."

Rev Alonzo B. Chapin, D.D., *Glastenbury for Two Hundred Years*, Hartford )Case, Tiffany & Co) 1853, p. 175 He was married to Abigail ROOT in 1696 in possibly Westfield, CT.


From: Genealogical and Family History of Modern NY by Wm. Richard Cutter

"...removed to Glastonbury, Connecticut, after 1715..."


GEDCOM Source

@R1403730033@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::28075936

GEDCOM Source

@R1403730033@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::28075936

GEDCOM Source

@R1403730033@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::28075936

GEDCOM Source

@R1403730033@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::28075936

GEDCOM Source

Public Member Trees Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=162699888&pid=1964

view all 16

Capt. Joseph Moseley's Timeline

1670
December 21, 1670
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1697
November 16, 1697
Westfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1699
March 24, 1699
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
March 24, 1699
Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1702
November 14, 1702
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1704
February 9, 1704
Westfield, Hampden County, Province of Massachusetts
1707
September 29, 1707
Westfield, Hampden , Massachusetts
1709
January 12, 1709
Hartford, Hartford, CT, United States