Abigail Merrick

Is your surname Merrick?

Research the Merrick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Merrick (Root)

Also Known As: "Moseley", "Mosely", "Merick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: November 25, 1691 (23)
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Root, II and Abigail Root
Wife of Capt. Joseph Moseley and Lt. James Merrick
Mother of Capt. Abner Moseley; Sarah Moseley Stebbins; David Moseley, Esq.; Mary Lyman; Hannah Talcott and 2 others
Sister of Deacon Thomas Root, Ill; Samuel Root; Hezekiah Root and unknown Root

Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Abigail Merrick

Abigail Root3 b. 20 Jan 1668, d. 25 Nov 1691


Gail, Sarah, David, and Rachel? Sounds like a nice family.

Abigail MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

Captain Abner MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

Sarah MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

David MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

Mary MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

Hannah MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

Isaac MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

Rachel MOSELEY (MAUDESLEY)

or

i. Abigail (1) MOSELEY was born in 1697. Or: MAUDSLEY 

172 ii. Abner (1) MOSELEY Capt.

iii. Sarah MOSELEY was born in 1702. Or: MAUDSLEY 
iv. David MOSELEY was born in 1704. Or: MAUDSLEY 
v. Mary (2) MOSELEY was born in 1707. Or: MAUDSLEY 
vi. Hannah (3) MOSELEY was born on 12 Jan 1710 in Glastonbury, Hartford Co CT. Or: MAUDSLEY 
vii. Isaac MOSELEY was born in 1712. 5th ggu of Gordon Fisher 

Her headstone stands next to that of Capt. Joseph Moseley 1670-1719

Inscription:

P:BUCKLAND Mrs. Abigail Merick. once the Amiable Consort of Capt. Joseph Moseley of this Place, but late Relict of Mr. James Merick of Springfield who Departed this Life the 18th of April A.D. 1773 in ye. 93rd Year of her Age.

view all 12

Abigail Merrick's Timeline

1668
January 20, 1668
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1691
November 25, 1691
Age 23
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1699
March 24, 1699
Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1702
November 14, 1702
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1704
February 9, 1704
Westfield, Hampden County, Province of Massachusetts
1707
September 29, 1707
Westfield, Hampden , Massachusetts
1710
January 12, 1710
Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1712
October 18, 1712
Westfield, Hampden Co., MA
1715
September 11, 1715
Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts