Catherine Taylor

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Catherine Taylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Taylor (Pendleton)

Also Known As: "Isabella"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: King and Queen County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: July 26, 1774 (74)
Granville County, North Carolina, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Machpelah Cemetery
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Phillip Nathaniel Pendleton, I and Isabella Hurt
Wife of Richard Thomas and John Taylor
Mother of Rolland Thomas; Richard Thomas; Edward Thomas; Ann Thomas; Joanna Thomas and 10 others
Sister of Henry Pendleton, III,; Elizabeth Clayton; Ann Pendleton; Isabella Pendleton; John P Pendleton and 3 others
Half sister of John Shorter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Taylor

  1. ID: I09083
  2. Name: Catherine PENDLETON 1
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 8 DEC 1699 1
  5. Death: 26 JUL 1774 1
  6. Reference Number: P9083

Father: Philip PENDLETON b: 26 MAR 1654 in Norwich Co., Norfolk, England

Mother: Isabella HURT\HART

Marriage 1 John TAYLOR b: 18 NOV 1696 in VA

   * Married: 14 FEB 1715/16

Children

  1. Has No Children Mary\Elizabeth TAYLOR b: 30 MAY 1718
  2. Has Children Catherine TAYLOR b: 30 DEC 1719
  3. Has No Children Ann TAYLOR b: 10 MAY 1721
  4. Has No Children Edmund TAYLOR b: 12 MAY 1723
  5. Has No Children Isabella TAYLOR b: 26 JUN 1725
  6. Has No Children John TAYLOR b: 17 JUL 1727
  7. Has No Children James TAYLOR b: 7 SEP 1729
  8. Has No Children Philip TAYLOR b: 17 FEB 1731/32
  9. Has No Children Elizabeth TAYLOR b: 9 JUL 1735
 10. Has No Children William TAYLOR b: 19 DEC 1735
 11. Has No Children Joseph TAYLOR b: 19 FEB 1741/42

Sources:

  1. Title: Chenoweth.FTW
     Repository:
     Media: Electronic
     Text: Date of Import: Jul 24, 2000 

up-dated 31 july 2008 Pam Reg Lib CH JRTM

  *  www.findagrave.com
  * LDS www.familysearch.org 
  * Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 
  

Isabella was a grandmother of Judge Philip Pendleton Barbour of Orange County, Virginia.


view all 30

Catherine Taylor's Timeline

1699
December 8, 1699
King and Queen County, Virginia, Colonial America
1718
May 30, 1718
Age 18
Rapidan, Culpeper County, Virginia, Colonial America
1719
December 30, 1719
Age 20
Spotsylvania Co, VA
1721
May 10, 1721
Age 21
Orange County, Virginia, United States
1723
May 12, 1723
Age 23
Rapidan, Orange County, Virginia, Colonial America
1727
July 17, 1727
Age 27
Rapidan, Orange County Virginia
1729
September 7, 1729
Age 29
Province of Virginia
1731
1731
Age 31
England