Charles Lafayette Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Charles Lafayette Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Lafayette Arledge

Also Known As: "Charlie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: TN; on roll of students at Pryor Institute in Jasper, TN 1901-2; listed in 1906 CCD as bookkeeper for N. Dietzen & Bros, res. 4 Summer in Hill City (with parents) HOH 1910 & 1920 Hamilton Co TN;
Death: Died in Died or disappeared before 1917; Did he die in Hardeman Co, TX in 1976?? (TX Death Records)
Immediate Family:

Son of Beard Lafayette (B. L.) Arledge and Sarah "Salley" Annette Erwin
Husband of Alminta Clark or Nelms
Father of Charles Lafayette Arledge; Ashton Harold Arledge; Thomas Lafayette Arledge and Carl H. Arledge
Brother of Addie Elizabeth Arledge; Johnnie D. F. "Freddie" Arledge; Dora Lee Arledge; Hallie Arledge; Florence Corine Arledge and 5 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Charles Lafayette Arledge

Charlie left his wife Alminta and children for some reason. They think he changed his name to Johnston. Was later tracked down by sons in Chicago and confronted -- apparently no further contact was made.

9-26-09 (Pam Wilson): Some further information to add to the mystery of Charles. Linda Lott Young, granddaughter of Charles' sister Willie Bell, sent me some old family photos. One, taken in the late 20s or around 1930 (based on birthdates of young children pictured in the image), is a family group picture of Sara Erwin Arledge and some of her children and grandchildren. It was labelled by Linda's mother Betty Jene, who was one of the children. To the left stands an older Charles (clearly the same man as the one in this portrait that Leslie posted), with his arm around a woman named Ada. I don't know who Ada was.

view all

Charles Lafayette Arledge's Timeline

1883
October 1883
TN; on roll of students at Pryor Institute in Jasper, TN 1901-2; listed in 1906 CCD as bookkeeper for N. Dietzen & Bros, res. 4 Summer in Hill City (with parents) HOH 1910 & 1920 Hamilton Co TN;
1906
February 28, 1906
Age 22
1936-1970 CCD: VP & Cashier at Amer. Natl Bank & Trust; lived 1622 Arden Ave. (1936 at 733 Vine); 1930 living with wife's parents (Paul Eubanks on Bellview St)
1907
April 4, 1907
Age 23
Hamilton Co, TN; 1930 salesman oil refinery;1936 Simpson Ave; 1940 Rsch Asst for WPA (in 40s-50s lived Berkeley Dr White Oak); 1955, '60 CCD as painter; 1946 res. Berkeley Dr, White Oak; 1955 res. Oakland Terrace in Red Bank; 1960 at 314 Read's Lake Rd.
1908
July 12, 1908
Age 24
TN; 1930 living with Costello family (wife's parents) in Chatt as telegraph clerk; 1936 CCD was coml repr for Postal Tel-Cable Co; 1965, 1970 CCD as Pres of Warehouse Serv Inc and Salesman Sherman & Reilly (since bef 1946); res 1005 Normal Ave.
1911
1911
Age 27
????
Died or disappeared before 1917; Did he die in Hardeman Co, TX in 1976?? (TX Death Records)